Compare Akamai Ion vs. F5 BIG-IP

Akamai Ion is ranked 21st in Application Delivery Controllers while F5 BIG-IP is ranked 1st in Application Delivery Controllers with 29 reviews. Akamai Ion is rated 0, while F5 BIG-IP is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of F5 BIG-IP writes "It could be hard to scale because we will be encrypting and decrypting. The connection through the API Gateway worked in no time, which was fantastic". Akamai Ion is most compared with Citrix NetScaler ADC and NGINX Plus, whereas F5 BIG-IP is most compared with Citrix NetScaler ADC, HAProxy and NGINX Plus.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Akamai Ion Logo
113 views|89 comparisons
F5 BIG-IP Logo
43,425 views|33,720 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Akamai Ion? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Citrix, HAProxy and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
They are expensive.We purchased through the AWS Marketplace because it was a popular way to go, and we were intrigued. The price of this product is not an issue. They have good pricing and licensing.Unless the price difference is large, this is not the primary concern for the product. The performance and product-related issues (secure for VPN, multi-function for network device, etc.) are the keys.I would recommend that the cost be lowered.If you are planning to use security features, better to go for strong hardware and the best bundle license, which is great for web security.The price is high.We have found the pricing and licensing on AWS to be competitive.Purchasing through the AWS Marketplace was good. We chose to go through the AWS Marketplace because everything that we needed was a soft appliance. We needed something to work in Amazon, and this product was available there.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Delivery Controllers solutions are best for your needs.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
113
Comparisons
89
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
43,425
Comparisons
33,720
Reviews
27
Average Words per Review
412
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 74% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
BIG-IP, BIG-IP LTM, F5 ASM, Viprion, F5 BIG-IP Virtual Edition , Crescendo Networks Application Delivery Controller, BIG IP
Learn
Akamai
F5
Overview

Ion, Akamai’s flagship performance solution, is a suite of intelligent performance optimizations and controls that helps deliver superior web, iOS, and Android app experiences. Built on the SLA-backed availability of the globally distributed Akamai Intelligent Edge Platform, Ion continuously monitors real user behavior — applying best-practice performance optimizations automatically — and adapting in real time to content, user behavior, and connectivity changes.

The BIG-IP family of products offers the application intelligence that network managers need to ensure applications are fast, secure, and available. All BIG-IP products share a common underlying architecture, F5's Traffic Management Operating System (TMOS), which provides unified intelligence, flexibility, and programmability. Together, BIG-IP's powerful platforms, advanced modules, and centralized management system make up the most comprehensive set of application delivery tools in the industry.
Offer
Learn more about Akamai Ion
Learn more about F5 BIG-IP
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Riken, TransUnion, Tepco Systems Administration, Daejeon University, G&T Bank, Danamon, CyberAgent Inc.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm24%
Comms Service Provider24%
Healthcare Company10%
Manufacturing Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Comms Service Provider18%
Financial Services Firm7%
Government6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business25%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise62%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise26%
Large Enterprise44%
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Citrix, HAProxy and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Delivery Controllers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.