Compare Akamai Ion vs. FortiADC

Akamai Ion is ranked 21st in Application Delivery Controllers while FortiADC is ranked 9th in Application Delivery Controllers with 4 reviews. Akamai Ion is rated 0, while FortiADC is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of FortiADC writes "Good SSL offloading and performance, plus it catches security breaches in our academic environment". Akamai Ion is most compared with Citrix NetScaler ADC and NGINX Plus, whereas FortiADC is most compared with Fortinet FortiWeb, F5 BIG-IP and Kemp LoadMaster.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Akamai Ion Logo
106 views|83 comparisons
FortiADC Logo
4,956 views|3,982 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Akamai Ion? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Citrix, HAProxy and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: March 2020.
406,070 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Compared to F5, FortiADC pricing is better.The price is competitive

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Delivery Controllers solutions are best for your needs.
406,070 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
106
Comparisons
83
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
4,956
Comparisons
3,982
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
399
Avg. Rating
7.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 71% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 40% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
FortiADC Application Delivery Controller
Learn
Akamai
Fortinet
Overview

Ion, Akamai’s flagship performance solution, is a suite of intelligent performance optimizations and controls that helps deliver superior web, iOS, and Android app experiences. Built on the SLA-backed availability of the globally distributed Akamai Intelligent Edge Platform, Ion continuously monitors real user behavior — applying best-practice performance optimizations automatically — and adapting in real time to content, user behavior, and connectivity changes.

With bandwidth demand growing faster than budgets and cyber attacks constantly on the rise, it can be challenging to securely and efficiently deliver applications at the speed your users expect. Fortinet ADC appliances optimize the availability, user experience, and scalability of enterprise application delivery. They deliver fast, secure, and intelligent acceleration and distribution of even the most demanding enterprise applications.

Offer
Learn more about Akamai Ion
Learn more about FortiADC
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Black Gold Regional Schools, Amadeus Hospitality, Jefferson County, Chunghwa Telecom, City of Boroondara, Dimension Data
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company39%
Comms Service Provider18%
Manufacturing Company13%
Financial Services Firm6%
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Citrix, HAProxy and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: March 2020.
406,070 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Delivery Controllers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.