Compare Akamai Kona DDoS Defender vs. CenturyLink DDoS Mitigation

Akamai Kona DDoS Defender is ranked 31st in DDoS while CenturyLink DDoS Mitigation is ranked 23rd in DDoS. Akamai Kona DDoS Defender is rated 0, while CenturyLink DDoS Mitigation is rated 0. On the other hand, Akamai Kona DDoS Defender is most compared with , whereas CenturyLink DDoS Mitigation is most compared with Arbor DDoS, Neustar DDoS and Akamai Prolexic Routed.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
31st
out of 38 in DDoS
Views
30
Comparisons
17
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
23rd
out of 38 in DDoS
Views
419
Comparisons
257
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Arbor Networks, Cloudflare, Imperva and others in DDoS. Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Kona DDoS DefenderBlack Lotus
Learn
Akamai
CenturyLink
Overview

Managed DDoS protection service for critical websites and web applications

Kona DDoS Defender helps organizations better protect their websites from DoS and DDoS attacks. Built on the Akamai Intelligent Platform™, Kona DDoS Defender can stop even the largest DDoS attacks at the edge of the network before they reach your application. Kona DDoS Defender comes with managed attack response provided by Akamai’s 24x7 global Security Operations Center and can be enhanced with Site Shield to cloak the application origin.

Today’s Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attacks are growing in size, frequency and complexity. No enterprise is immune to these threats. Application availability, website uptime and infrastructure accessibility are all critical for business continuity. Every minute of downtime can result in lost productivity and revenue. Scrubbing center mitigation techniques alone are not designed to manage today’s massive, highly sophisticated and distributed attacks. To defend against a variety of attack types, it’s essential to deploy a multi-layered security approach backed by extensive threat research. CenturyLink provides layers of defense through enhanced network routing, rate limiting and filtering that can be paired with advanced network-based detection and mitigation scrubbing center solutions. Our mitigation approach is informed by threat intelligence derived from visibility across our global infrastructure and data correlation. Tailored for any business and IT/security budget, our flexible managed service can proactively detect and mitigate the threats of today to help ensure business-as-usual for employees, partners and customers.

Offer
Learn more about Akamai Kona DDoS Defender
Learn more about CenturyLink DDoS Mitigation
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
TMG Health, MetalForming Inc., Atlantic 10 Conference, Spil Games, Tickets.com
Find out what your peers are saying about Arbor Networks, Cloudflare, Imperva and others in DDoS. Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all DDoS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.