Compare Akamai Kona DDoS Defender vs. Venusense ADM

Akamai Kona DDoS Defender is ranked 31st in DDoS while Venusense ADM is ranked 34th in DDoS. Akamai Kona DDoS Defender is rated 0, while Venusense ADM is rated 0. On the other hand, Akamai Kona DDoS Defender is most compared with , whereas Venusense ADM is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
31st
out of 38 in DDoS
Views
30
Comparisons
17
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
34th
out of 38 in DDoS
Views
7
Comparisons
3
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Arbor Networks, Cloudflare, Imperva and others in DDoS. Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Kona DDoS DefenderVenusense Traffic Anomaly Detection and Mitigation System
Learn
Akamai
VenusTech
Video Not Available
Overview

Managed DDoS protection service for critical websites and web applications

Kona DDoS Defender helps organizations better protect their websites from DoS and DDoS attacks. Built on the Akamai Intelligent Platform™, Kona DDoS Defender can stop even the largest DDoS attacks at the edge of the network before they reach your application. Kona DDoS Defender comes with managed attack response provided by Akamai’s 24x7 global Security Operations Center and can be enhanced with Site Shield to cloak the application origin.

Venusense ADM (Venusense Traffic Anomaly Detection and Mitigation System), is an intelligent anti-DDOS security defense system developed by Venustech. The system is designed to identify and protect effectively and precisely against varied common attacks such as DOS/DDOS. The Venusense ADM provides perfect protection for data centers, websites, information platforms, interactive entertainment and other Internet-based network service against malicious attacks and destruction.

Offer
Learn more about Akamai Kona DDoS Defender
Learn more about Venusense ADM
Find out what your peers are saying about Arbor Networks, Cloudflare, Imperva and others in DDoS. Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all DDoS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.