Akana Software Suite vs. Oracle SOA Suite

Akana Software Suite is ranked 14th in SOA Governance vs Oracle SOA Suite which is ranked 1st in SOA Governance with 23 reviews. The top reviewer of Oracle SOA Suite writes "The main benefit is to integrate proprietary systems that can't naturally communicate through services, through APIs and to be able to reuse those services into composite applications". Akana Software Suite is most compared with WSO2 Governance Registry, Oracle SOA Suite and CentraSite. Oracle SOA Suite is most compared with TIBCO ActiveMatrix, WSO2 Carbon and JBoss Enterprise SOA Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Akana Software Suite? Share your opinion.

Have A Question About SOA Governance?

Our experts can help. 295,587 professionals have used our research on 6,618 solutions.

Quotes From Members Comparing Akana Software Suite vs. Oracle SOA Suite

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is necessary to evaluate the requirement regarding the platform usage and what the main operation area of the platform will be.This product is WebLogic based, hence it can be both resource hungry as well as expensive from a licensing point of view.Oracle pricing is expensive. Support is based on your license. AWS is much better than Oracle in this regard.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which SOA Governance solutions are best for your needs.
295,587 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
288
Comparisons
138
Reviews
0
Followers
126
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
22,666
Comparisons
2,713
Reviews
25
Followers
213
Avg. Rating
7.8
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 9% of the time.
See more Akana Software Suite competitors »
Compared 15% of the time.
See more Oracle SOA Suite competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSOA Suite
Website/Video
Website/VideoRogue Wave
Oracle
Overview
Overview

The Akana Platform provides an end-to-end API Management solution for designing, implementing, securing, managing, monitoring, and publishing APIs. It is available as a SaaS platform, on-premises, and as a hybrid deployment.

Oracle SOA Suite is a comprehensive, standards-based software suite to build, deploy and manage integration following the concepts of service-oriented architecture (SOA). The components of the suite benefit from consistent tooling, a single deployment and management model, end-to-end security and unified metadata management. Oracle SOA Suite helps businesses lower costs by allowing maximum re-use of existing IT investments and assets, regardless of the environment (OS, application server, etc.) they run in, or the technology they were built upon. Its easy-to-use, re-use focused, unified application development tooling and end-to-end lifecycle management support further reduces development and maintenance cost and complexity.

For more information on Oracle SOA Suite, visit Oracle.com

OFFER
Learn more about Akana Software Suite
Learn more about Oracle SOA Suite
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersHealthDirect, The State of California Department of Water Resources, ADT, Aflac, Alberta Health Services, Allianz, American Airlines7-Eleven, Arcor SAIC, Banca Transilvania, Eaton Corporation, Emdeon, Ferrovial, Griffith University, National Instruments, Pella Corporation, Vodafone Group Plc,
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Energy/Utilities Company
13%
Healthcare Company
9%
Government
9%
Non Tech Company
9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
20%
Financial Services Firm
19%
Energy/Utilities Company
10%
Retailer
7%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
19%
Midsize Enterprise
23%
Large Enterprise
58%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
12%
Midsize Enterprise
8%
Large Enterprise
80%
Find out what your peers are saying about Aurea CX Messenger vs. Oracle SOA Suite and others in SOA Governance.
Download now
295,587 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all SOA Governance reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email