Compare Alcatel-Lucent Ethernet Switches vs. Arista Networks Platform

Alcatel-Lucent Ethernet Switches is ranked 14th in Ethernet Switches while Arista Networks Platform which is ranked 13th in Ethernet Switches. Alcatel-Lucent Ethernet Switches is rated 0, while Arista Networks Platform is rated 0. On the other hand, Alcatel-Lucent Ethernet Switches is most compared with Cisco Ethernet Switches, HPE Ethernet Switches and Juniper Ethernet Switches, whereas Arista Networks Platform is most compared with Cisco Nexus, Cisco Catalyst Switches and Mellanox Switches.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
14th
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
3,811
Comparisons
1,627
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
13th
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
3,301
Comparisons
2,095
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
7000 Series
Learn
Alcatel-Lucent
Arista
Overview

The Alcatel Lucent ethernet switches are fully managed and run on the widely deployed & field-proven Alcatel-Lucent operating system offering high security, reliability, performance and easy management. These switches are designed to operate in extended temperatures, offer higher EMI/EMC tolerance and surge protection.

Arista Networks is the leader in building scalable high-performance and ultra-low-latency networks for today's data center and cloud computing environments. Purpose-built hardware, and Arista EOS, the world's most advanced network operating system, provide single-binary system images across all platforms, maximum system uptime, stateful fault repair, Zero Touch Provisioning, Latency Analysis and a fully accessible Linux Shell. Arista Ethernet switches are the perfect network solution for your most demanding workloads.With native support for VMware Virtualization and hundreds of Linux applications integrated into hardware platforms designed to meet the stringent power and cooling requirements of today's most demanding datacenters, Arista delivers the most efficient and best performing 10Gb Ethernet platforms.
Offer
Learn more about Alcatel-Lucent Ethernet Switches
Learn more about Arista Networks Platform
Sample Customers
Bayonette, California State University (CSU), Centre Hospitalier Carcassonne, Centro Universitšrio de Brasilia (UniCEUB), China Tianchen Engineering Corporation Co. LTD, Citta Della Speranza, City of Frankfurt, City of Ogden, City of Vila Franca de XiraAmerican Internet Services
We monitor all Ethernet Switches reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email