Compare Alfabet IT Planning & Portfolio Management vs. Wrike

Alfabet IT Planning & Portfolio Management is ranked 10th in Project Portfolio Management while Wrike is ranked 8th in Project Management Software with 1 review. Alfabet IT Planning & Portfolio Management is rated 0, while Wrike is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Wrike writes "Good project progress tracking and promotes collaboration between team members". Alfabet IT Planning & Portfolio Management is most compared with ARIS BPM, Jira and Sparx Systems Enterprise Architect, whereas Wrike is most compared with monday.com, Smartsheet and Asana.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Alfabet IT Planning & Portfolio Management? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Planview, Broadcom, Microsoft and others in Project Portfolio Management. Updated: May 2020.
419,214 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Portfolio Management solutions are best for your needs.
419,214 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,061
Comparisons
1,187
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
2,915
Comparisons
2,246
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
236
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
planningIT, alfabet planningIT, Alfabet IT Planning and Portfolio Management
Learn
Software AG
Wrike
Overview
Software AG's Alfabet IT Planning & Portfolio Management Platform provides decision-makers with insight into the IT portfolio to make the right IT investment decisions and to plan how IT will support the business in the future.

Wrike is an online collaboration and project management software bringing together centralized task management and social collaboration features into one real-time workspace. It connects tasks, discussions, and emails to your actual project plan. You get an up-to-date picture of the project and can keep your team aligned with your strategy without boring status meetings.

Challenges Wrike helps solve:

  • Data silos: Tasks, discussions and documents scattered across email, Skype, personal computers and spreadsheets
  • Poor visibility into work status
  • Missed deadlines and project failures

Main benefits:
  • Accelerating project delivery by using a platform your team will actually use and love
  • Keeping all team members on the same page even across borders without lengthy status meetings, long email threads and spreadsheet updates
  • Big picture of project progress with real-time updates and cross-project reports and newsfeed
  • Real-time team collaboration with discussions, files attached to tasks, and a built-in document editor

Why Wrike?
  • Wrike is a system your team will use. It helps them do their work, not just track it.
  • Wrike can be easily customized to your needs as each team can set up their own workflow.
  • Wrike scales as you grow, providing visibility and ease of use for teams of any size.

Offer
Learn more about Alfabet IT Planning & Portfolio Management
Learn more about Wrike
Sample Customers
FUJITSU, Coca Cola, ING, CreditSuisse, CosmosDirekt, GTA, Echo Entertainment Group, Electrolux, CernDown Association, Clever Clicks, Sevenly, Palatov Motorsport, LLC, Koch Ink, Opportunity To Do, Quark Software Inc., Transamerican Auto Parts, PlumChoiceƂ, Inc., InScribe, Evisions, Giant Steps, TechRepublic
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company37%
Government8%
Healthcare Company8%
Manufacturing Company7%
REVIEWERS
Religious Institution19%
Transportation Company9%
Marketing Services Firm9%
Comms Service Provider6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Planview, Broadcom, Microsoft and others in Project Portfolio Management. Updated: May 2020.
419,214 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Project Portfolio Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.