Compare JIRA Portfolio vs. alfabet planningIT

alfabet planningIT is ranked 8th in Project Management Software with 1 review while JIRA Portfolio is ranked 4th in Enterprise Agile Planning Tools with 10 reviews. alfabet planningIT is rated 9.0, while JIRA Portfolio is rated 7.6. The top reviewer of alfabet planningIT writes "Very sophisticated meta model, but XMI export / import would ease project work". On the other hand, the top reviewer of JIRA Portfolio writes "Makes it easy to collaborate but needs better integration with other tools ". alfabet planningIT is most compared with ARIS BPM, JIRA and Sparx Systems Enterprise Architect, whereas JIRA Portfolio is most compared with Microsoft Project Server, Smartsheet and Planview Enterprise One.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
alfabet planningIT Logo
2,081 views|1,156 comparisons
JIRA Portfolio Logo
2,704 views|1,698 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Planview, Broadcom and others in Project Management Software. Updated: February 2020.
399,230 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The product is really not very expensive.The pricing continues to get higher.We only have nine people using it so we have a standard cost of $150 dollar per year. There are only additional costs if you exceed the limit of users, then you start paying by user. The cost is significantly higher.The pricing of the solution is expensive.This solution has a comparable pricing in comparison to other similar products on the market.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Management Software solutions are best for your needs.
399,230 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,081
Comparisons
1,156
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
665
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
2,704
Comparisons
1,698
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
501
Avg. Rating
7.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Also Known As
planningITPortfolio for JIRA
Learn
Software AG
Atlassian
Overview
Software AG's Alfabet IT Planning & Portfolio Management Platform provides decision-makers with insight into the IT portfolio to make the right IT investment decisions and to plan how IT will support the business in the future.

The agile portfolio management tool, built for JIRA.

With Portfolio for JIRA, you can plan and forecast a realistic roadmap, make data-informed decisions when the unexpected happens, and keep everyone in the know.

Offer
Learn more about alfabet planningIT
Learn more about JIRA Portfolio
Sample Customers
FUJITSU, Coca Cola, ING, CreditSuisse, CosmosDirekt, GTA, Echo Entertainment Group, Electrolux, CernRosetta Stone, Sprint, UBS, Workday, Expedia, J.P. Morgan
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Comms Service Provider12%
Retailer12%
Financial Services Firm10%
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Planview, Broadcom and others in Project Management Software. Updated: February 2020.
399,230 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Project Management Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.