Compare Microsoft Project vs. alfabet planningIT

alfabet planningIT is ranked 6th in Project Management Software with 1 review while Microsoft Project which is ranked 3rd in Project Management Software with 6 reviews. alfabet planningIT is rated 9.0, while Microsoft Project is rated 8.2. The top reviewer of alfabet planningIT writes "Very sophisticated meta model, but XMI export / import would ease project work". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Project writes "We have implemented this in multiple domains. It has improved workflows and process". alfabet planningIT is most compared with ARIS BPM, Sparx Systems Enterprise Architect and JIRA, whereas Microsoft Project is most compared with Smartsheet and Wrike.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, CA Technologies, Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: July 2019.
360,012 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
You do not have to invest much in terms of configuring this solution to suit your needs.I do not have personal experience with pricing or licensing of this product.I am not involved with this.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Management Software solutions are best for your needs.
360,012 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
5,820
Comparisons
1,347
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
660
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
223
Comparisons
84
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
552
Avg. Rating
8.2
Top Comparisons
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 58% of the time.
Compared 42% of the time.
Also Known As
planningITProject Pro
Learn
Software AG
Microsoft
Video Not Available
Overview
Software AG's Alfabet IT Planning & Portfolio Management Platform provides decision-makers with insight into the IT portfolio to make the right IT investment decisions and to plan how IT will support the business in the future.

Microsoft Project helps you get started quickly and execute projects with ease. Built-in templates and familiar scheduling tools help project managers and teams stay productive.

Offer
Learn more about alfabet planningIT
Learn more about Microsoft Project
Sample Customers
FUJITSU, Coca Cola, ING, CreditSuisse, CosmosDirekt, GTA, Echo Entertainment Group, Electrolux, CernAston Martin, ABANCA, Airbus Group, Capita, Cardiff University, City of Saskatoon, Intel, Pegasus Airlines, South Australia Power Network (SAPN), Israeli Ministry of Construction and Housing
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, CA Technologies, Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: July 2019.
360,012 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Project Management Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email