Compare Alfresco vs. CMiC Enterprise Content Management

Alfresco is ranked 9th in Enterprise Content Management while CMiC Enterprise Content Management which is ranked 36th in Enterprise Content Management. Alfresco is rated 0, while CMiC Enterprise Content Management is rated 0. On the other hand, Alfresco is most compared with SharePoint, Nuxeo and Documentum, whereas CMiC Enterprise Content Management is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
Views
20,768
Comparisons
7,948
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1
Comparisons
1
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, IBM, Box and others in Enterprise Content Management. Updated: July 2019.
359,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
CMiC ECM
Learn
Alfresco
Video Not Available
CMiC
Video Not Available
Overview

Founded in 2005, Alfresco is a leading enterprise content management and document management platform. Alfresco allows users to easily access, manage, share, and retain content in the same way that they work i.e. in the cloud, on mobile devices, at physical locations, or even through a combination of all of these.

Alfresco is based on open technology, making integration of the platform into the enterprise cost-effective, transparent and secure.

These are the core benefits of using Alfresco:

  • Content control
  • Collaboration across your company
  • Easy information sharing
  • Business process automation
  • Empowerment of IT and business users
  • Compliance throughout the lifecycle of the content

This is where CMiC's Enterprise Content Management comes in. CMiC allows all content to be moved into and out of your emails, storage devices and into your CMiC platform, all organized and easily accessible for future retrieval and use.

Offer
Learn more about Alfresco
Learn more about CMiC Enterprise Content Management
Sample Customers
Over 1,300 companies from 180 different countries. Including EuroStar, Saks Fifth Avenue, NASA Langley Research Center, and KLM. AGI Generel Contractors, Structure Tone, Bailey Construction, DPR Construction, JE Dunn Construction
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, IBM, Box and others in Enterprise Content Management. Updated: July 2019.
359,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Enterprise Content Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email