Compare Alfresco vs. DocStar ECM

Alfresco is ranked 8th in Enterprise Content Management while DocStar ECM is ranked 20th in Enterprise Content Management. Alfresco is rated 0, while DocStar ECM is rated 0. On the other hand, Alfresco is most compared with SharePoint, Nuxeo and Documentum, whereas DocStar ECM is most compared with SharePoint, Laserfiche Rio and DocuWare.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Alfresco Logo
10,710 views|7,638 comparisons
DocStar ECM Logo
878 views|504 comparisons
Ranking
Views
10,710
Comparisons
7,638
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
878
Comparisons
504
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, IBM, Box and others in Enterprise Content Management. Updated: November 2019.
378,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 50% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
docSTAR eclipse
Learn
Alfresco
Video Not Available
Epicor
Overview

Founded in 2005, Alfresco is a leading enterprise content management and document management platform. Alfresco allows users to easily access, manage, share, and retain content in the same way that they work i.e. in the cloud, on mobile devices, at physical locations, or even through a combination of all of these.

Alfresco is based on open technology, making integration of the platform into the enterprise cost-effective, transparent and secure.

These are the core benefits of using Alfresco:

  • Content control
  • Collaboration across your company
  • Easy information sharing
  • Business process automation
  • Empowerment of IT and business users
  • Compliance throughout the lifecycle of the content
Helping businesses translate vision into action for more than 20 years, DocStar offers delivers a flexible and innovative enterprise content management and process automation platform. Easy to implement and use—both in the cloud and on premises—DocStar proven technology and global process expertise empowers organizations to operate at peak performance, navigate change, and grow. By scaling and modernizing operations and enabling greater collaboration, DocStar allows data and transactions to flow efficiently throughout your organization. With increased visibility among employees, customers, and partners, we deliver better business outcomes such as increased auditability and greater ease of compliance.
Offer
Learn more about Alfresco
Learn more about DocStar ECM
Sample Customers
Over 1,300 companies from 180 different countries. Including EuroStar, Saks Fifth Avenue, NASA Langley Research Center, and KLM. Gillette Pepsi CompaniesUnited Way of KnoxvilleUniversity of MichiganMohawk PaperCleveland IndiansThe City of CamdenPenn Foster Career SchoolCapital Cardiology AssociatesCollier Restaurant Group
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Government10%
Financial Services Firm9%
Comms Service Provider8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, IBM, Box and others in Enterprise Content Management. Updated: November 2019.
378,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Enterprise Content Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email