Compare Alfresco vs. Micro Focus Content Manager

Alfresco is ranked 9th in Enterprise Content Management while Micro Focus Content Manager which is ranked 14th in Enterprise Content Management. Alfresco is rated 0, while Micro Focus Content Manager is rated 0. On the other hand, Alfresco is most compared with SharePoint, Nuxeo and Documentum, whereas Micro Focus Content Manager is most compared with SharePoint, IBM FileNet and OpenText ECM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Alfresco Logo
20,768 views|7,948 comparisons
Micro Focus Content Manager Logo
5,355 views|1,829 comparisons
Ranking
Views
20,768
Comparisons
7,948
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
5,355
Comparisons
1,829
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, IBM, Box and others in Enterprise Content Management. Updated: July 2019.
360,582 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
HPE Records Manager, HPE Content Manager
Learn
Alfresco
Video Not Available
Micro Focus
Overview

Founded in 2005, Alfresco is a leading enterprise content management and document management platform. Alfresco allows users to easily access, manage, share, and retain content in the same way that they work i.e. in the cloud, on mobile devices, at physical locations, or even through a combination of all of these.

Alfresco is based on open technology, making integration of the platform into the enterprise cost-effective, transparent and secure.

These are the core benefits of using Alfresco:

  • Content control
  • Collaboration across your company
  • Easy information sharing
  • Business process automation
  • Empowerment of IT and business users
  • Compliance throughout the lifecycle of the content

Micro Focus Content Manager, formerly Records Manager, is a governance-based enterprise content management system designed to help government agencies, regulated industries and global organizations manage their business content from creation to disposal. Regardless of how you create and collaborate on your content, Content Manager gives you the ability to leverage accurate, contextual, and complete information throughout its lifecycle. Managing your content in this way helps you significantly improve services to your customers, business decisions and insight for future strategy.

Offer
Learn more about Alfresco
Learn more about Micro Focus Content Manager
Sample Customers
Over 1,300 companies from 180 different countries. Including EuroStar, Saks Fifth Avenue, NASA Langley Research Center, and KLM. Missouri State Courts
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm17%
University10%
Marketing Services Firm10%
Insurance Company8%
REVIEWERS
Government58%
Sports Company8%
Non Profit8%
Non Tech Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, IBM, Box and others in Enterprise Content Management. Updated: July 2019.
360,582 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Enterprise Content Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email