Compare Alfresco vs. Microsoft OneDrive

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Alfresco Logo
4,361 views|3,495 comparisons
Microsoft OneDrive Logo
5,059 views|4,388 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, IBM, Box and others in Enterprise Content Management. Updated: September 2021.
534,299 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"We pay a lot for the Enterprise version, but it is a premium service.""OneDrive comes with Microsoft 365 so it is just an added part of that package.""It is free if you are using Office 365, and you get a terabyte of storage with your account.""This is a pricy solution, given that we are only using it at 50% capacity."

More Microsoft OneDrive Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Content Management solutions are best for your needs.
534,299 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: They have support for integration with a lot of tools.
Top Answer: The security is not as flexible as it is with Dropbox, which means that we can't share our OneDrive files. The price is quite high and it should be reduced.
Top Answer: We primarily use OneDrive for storing our SharePoint files. Sometimes, we use it for individual backup and server backup.
Ranking
Views
4,361
Comparisons
3,495
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
5,059
Comparisons
4,388
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
784
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
MS OneDrive
Learn More
Overview

Founded in 2005, Alfresco is a leading enterprise content management and document management platform. Alfresco allows users to easily access, manage, share, and retain content in the same way that they work i.e. in the cloud, on mobile devices, at physical locations, or even through a combination of all of these.

Alfresco is based on open technology, making integration of the platform into the enterprise cost-effective, transparent and secure.

These are the core benefits of using Alfresco:

  • Content control
  • Collaboration across your company
  • Easy information sharing
  • Business process automation
  • Empowerment of IT and business users
  • Compliance throughout the lifecycle of the content

Microsoft OneDrive for Business gives you online storage that works seamlessly with the tools you use every day to create, communicate, and collaborate from your PC/Mac or your iOS, Android, or Windows device.

Offer
Learn more about Alfresco
Learn more about Microsoft OneDrive
Sample Customers
Over 1,300 companies from 180 different countries. Including EuroStar, Saks Fifth Avenue, NASA Langley Research Center, and KLM.
Chevron, Accenture, Booz Allen Hamilton, DBS, Nestle, Lowe's, MGM Resorts, Textron, MGM Resorts
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider24%
Government8%
Insurance Company5%
REVIEWERS
Energy/Utilities Company22%
Comms Service Provider11%
University11%
Manufacturing Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company22%
Comms Service Provider13%
Government10%
Financial Services Firm7%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business79%
Midsize Enterprise7%
Large Enterprise14%
REVIEWERS
Small Business33%
Midsize Enterprise40%
Large Enterprise27%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, IBM, Box and others in Enterprise Content Management. Updated: September 2021.
534,299 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Alfresco is ranked 10th in Enterprise Content Management while Microsoft OneDrive is ranked 2nd in Content Collaboration Platforms with 11 reviews. Alfresco is rated 0.0, while Microsoft OneDrive is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft OneDrive writes "Collaboration and sharing that is experiencing growing pains as it comes into its own". Alfresco is most compared with SharePoint, OpenText Content Suite Platform, Nuxeo, OpenText Documentum and DocuWare, whereas Microsoft OneDrive is most compared with Box, Citrix ShareFile, Amazon WorkDocs, Dropbox and Atlassian Confluence.

We monitor all Enterprise Content Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.