Compare Alfresco vs. SAP Extended Enterprise Content Management

Alfresco is ranked 9th in Enterprise Content Management while SAP Extended Enterprise Content Management which is ranked 35th in Enterprise Content Management. Alfresco is rated 0, while SAP Extended Enterprise Content Management is rated 0. On the other hand, Alfresco is most compared with SharePoint, Nuxeo and Documentum, whereas SAP Extended Enterprise Content Management is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
Views
20,768
Comparisons
7,948
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
31
Comparisons
17
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, IBM, Box and others in Enterprise Content Management. Updated: July 2019.
359,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
SAP Extended Enterprise Content Management by OpenText, SAP Extended ECM
Learn
Alfresco
Video Not Available
SAP
Overview

Founded in 2005, Alfresco is a leading enterprise content management and document management platform. Alfresco allows users to easily access, manage, share, and retain content in the same way that they work i.e. in the cloud, on mobile devices, at physical locations, or even through a combination of all of these.

Alfresco is based on open technology, making integration of the platform into the enterprise cost-effective, transparent and secure.

These are the core benefits of using Alfresco:

  • Content control
  • Collaboration across your company
  • Easy information sharing
  • Business process automation
  • Empowerment of IT and business users
  • Compliance throughout the lifecycle of the content

A digital core built on the SAP HANA business data platform and integrated applications for content management comprise the next-generation business model to complete your digital transformation and help you manage unstructured content as part of the business transactions more effectively while facilitating collaboration and storing content to avoid redundancies, minimize information growth, and support regulatory compliance. The SAP Extended Enterprise Content Management application by OpenText helps you engage customers with a 360-degree view of their profile and optimize procurement processes, employee productivity, process efficiency, and equipment ROI.

Offer
Learn more about Alfresco
Learn more about SAP Extended Enterprise Content Management
Sample Customers
Over 1,300 companies from 180 different countries. Including EuroStar, Saks Fifth Avenue, NASA Langley Research Center, and KLM. Metropolitan Utilities District, MAN Diesel & Turbo
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, IBM, Box and others in Enterprise Content Management. Updated: July 2019.
359,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Enterprise Content Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email