Compare AlienVault OSSIM vs. Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service

AlienVault OSSIM is ranked 12th in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) with 10 reviews while Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service is ranked 28th in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). AlienVault OSSIM is rated 7.4, while Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service is rated 0. The top reviewer of AlienVault OSSIM writes "Provides threat alerts on harmful code in the network". On the other hand, AlienVault OSSIM is most compared with Splunk, AT&T AlienVault USM and Fortinet FortiSIEM (AccelOps), whereas Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service is most compared with LogRhythm NextGen SIEM, IBM QRadar and Splunk User Behavior Analytics.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service ? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: March 2020.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The licensing fees for the non-community edition are paid on an annual basis, and there are no costs in addition to this.OSSIM is free.The solution is open source, so it's free to use.AlienVault pricing is the best. Whatever cost you are paying, you are getting a return on every penny... It's not like your IBM, your QRadar, or Splunk, where the cost is too high.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) solutions are best for your needs.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,017
Comparisons
358
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
576
Avg. Rating
7.4
Views
736
Comparisons
647
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 47% of the time.
Also Known As
OSSIMSMA Cloud Service
Learn
AT&T
Oracle
Overview

AlienVault OSSIM, Open Source Security Information and Event Management (SIEM), provides you with a feature-rich open source SIEM complete with event collection, normalization and correlation. Launched by security engineers because of the lack of available open source products, AlienVault OSSIM was created specifically to address the reality many security professionals face: A SIEM, whether it is open source or commercial, is virtually useless without the basic security controls necessary for security visibility.

Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics (SMA) Cloud Service enables rapid detection, investigation and remediation of the broadest range of security threats across on-premises and cloud IT assets. Security Monitoring and Analytics provides integrated SIEM and UEBA capabilities built on machine learning, user session awareness, and up-to-date threat intelligence context. This service is built on Oracle Management Cloud's secure, unified big data platform.
Offer
Learn more about AlienVault OSSIM
Learn more about Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service
Sample Customers
Council Rock School District
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: March 2020.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.