Compare AlienVault OSSIM vs. Seceon Open Threat Management Platform

AlienVault OSSIM is ranked 12th in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) with 10 reviews while Seceon Open Threat Management Platform is ranked 44th in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). AlienVault OSSIM is rated 7.4, while Seceon Open Threat Management Platform is rated 0. The top reviewer of AlienVault OSSIM writes "Provides threat alerts on harmful code in the network". On the other hand, AlienVault OSSIM is most compared with Splunk, AT&T AlienVault USM and Fortinet FortiSIEM (AccelOps), whereas Seceon Open Threat Management Platform is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Seceon Open Threat Management Platform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: May 2020.
418,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The licensing fees for the non-community edition are paid on an annual basis, and there are no costs in addition to this.OSSIM is free.The solution is open source, so it's free to use.AlienVault pricing is the best. Whatever cost you are paying, you are getting a return on every penny... It's not like your IBM, your QRadar, or Splunk, where the cost is too high.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) solutions are best for your needs.
418,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,276
Comparisons
509
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
576
Avg. Rating
7.4
Views
1
Comparisons
1
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 39% of the time.
Also Known As
OSSIMSeceon OTM, Seceon aiSIEM, aiSIEM, Seceon Open Threat Management
Learn
AT&T
Seceon
Overview

AlienVault OSSIM, Open Source Security Information and Event Management (SIEM), provides you with a feature-rich open source SIEM complete with event collection, normalization and correlation. Launched by security engineers because of the lack of available open source products, AlienVault OSSIM was created specifically to address the reality many security professionals face: A SIEM, whether it is open source or commercial, is virtually useless without the basic security controls necessary for security visibility.

Seceon Open Threat Management Platform enables organizations to see cyber threats quickly and clearly, and to stop them as they happen, preventing the infliction of extensive corporate damage. The platform was built to use elastic compute power to develop the industry’s first and only fully automated threat detection and remediation system. It detects all forms of threats as they happen, and automatically stops them in minutes. Anticipating attackers’ behavior choices, Seceon’s environment-agnostic solution identifies both known and unknown threats in real-time, preventing risk, damage or loss of valuable information. Seceon can save companies tens of millions spent annually addressing data loss while dramatically reducing the number of cybersecurity tools required.

Offer
Learn more about AlienVault OSSIM
Learn more about Seceon Open Threat Management Platform
Sample Customers
Council Rock School DistrictCaduceus, SUNY
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: May 2020.
418,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.