Allscripts Sunrise EHR vs Epic Electronic Health Records

Allscripts Sunrise EHR is ranked 1st in EHR with 1 review vs Epic Electronic Health Records which is ranked 2nd in EHR. The top reviewer of Allscripts Sunrise EHR writes " deal with multiple drips, drains, lines and devices. Sunrise strength is its simplicity: add what you need and remove what you don't". Allscripts Sunrise EHR is most compared with Epic Electronic Health Records, Cerner EMR and Meditech Electronic Health Records. Epic Electronic Health Records is most compared with Cerner EMR, Meditech Electronic Health Records and Allscripts Sunrise EHR.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Epic Electronic Health Records? Share your opinion.

Have A Question About EHR?

Our experts can help. 270,485 professionals have used our research on 6,265 solutions.

Quotes From Members Comparing Allscripts Sunrise EHR vs Epic Electronic Health Records

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Have A Question About EHR?

Our experts can help. 270,485 professionals have used our research on 6,265 solutions.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
2,651
Comparisons
1,573
Reviews
1
Followers
9
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
6,173
Comparisons
5,099
Reviews
0
Followers
13
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Cerner avatar 1 reasonably small
Compared 18% of the time.
See more Allscripts Sunrise EHR competitors »
See more Epic Electronic Health Records competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSunrise EHR
Website/Video
Website/VideoAllscripts
  • Vendor 6826 screenshot 1524936110
Epic
  • Vendor 7244 screenshot 1524939967
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewAllscripts Sunrise is a fully integrated platform that connects all clinical and financial aspects of a hospital or health system for inpatient, emergency and outpatient care. Its Open, scalable platform is the backbone for continuous client and developer innovation that evolves along with regulatory workflows. From computer physician order entry and medication management to financial solutions and analytics, Sunrise supports all the core care venues with a single platform and single patient record - across inpatient, ambulatory, emergency and other high-acuity venues.Epic Electronic Health Records offers the following solutions: (1) Patient Engagement that give patients the tools to be healthier with MyChart. (2) Clinicals that help improve patients' health and care with EpicCare. Specialties & Ancillaries that provide specialty care: Curated Content flexible and pre-built content for specialties lets you focus on care and Community Expertise that is made up of experts in their fields, specialty steering boards contribute content and guide development to meet real-world specialty needs. (3) Mobile (4) Care at a Distance (5) Resolute Revenue Cycle (6) Managed Care (7) Population Health (8) Community Connect (9) Interoperability (10) Healthcare Reform and Regulatory Compliance
OFFER
Learn more about Allscripts Sunrise EHR
Learn more about Epic Electronic Health Records
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersUniversity Health System (UHS), The Iowa Clinic, Springhill Medical CenterMercy Health, MetroHealth System, Lakeland HealthCare, Cedars-Sinai Health, St. Luke's Health System, Cincinnati Childrens Hospital, Hawaii Pacific Health, Lancaster General Hospital
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Healthcare Company
74%
Government
7%
Marketing Services Firm
4%
Health, Wellness And Fitness Company
3%

Have A Question About EHR?

Our experts can help. 270,485 professionals have used our research on 6,265 solutions.
We monitor all EHR reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email