ALM Octane vs. Micro Focus ALM

ALM Octane is ranked 11th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 3 reviews vs Micro Focus ALM which is ranked 2nd in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 50 reviews. The top reviewer of ALM Octane writes "It's a lightweight and powerful tool for implementing Agile methodology". The top reviewer of Micro Focus ALM writes "Provides QA management and project management - testing, defect management, and reporting". ALM Octane is most compared with JIRA, Micro Focus ALM and TFS. Micro Focus ALM is most compared with JIRA, TFS and CA Agile Central. See our ALM Octane vs. Micro Focus ALM report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about ALM Octane vs. Micro Focus ALM and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites.
291,767 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing ALM Octane vs. Micro Focus ALM

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Seat and concurrent licensing models exist; the latter is recommended if a large number of different users will be utilizing the product.If you have more than five users, a concurrent licensing model should be considered.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
291,767 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
2,743
Comparisons
1,826
Reviews
3
Followers
59
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
38,560
Comparisons
14,158
Reviews
50
Followers
1,925
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 69% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
See more ALM Octane competitors »
Compared 54% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
See more Micro Focus ALM competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsMicro Focus ALM OctaneHPE ALM
Website/Video
Website/VideoMicro Focus
Micro Focus
Overview
OverviewIn support of the bimodal nature of many customers today, Micro Focus has expanded the ALM experience by introducing ALM Octane, as a separate platform that is tuned and designed for high-velocity, Lean and Agile teams. ALM Octane is an included part of the ALM product, and integrates with both Micro Focus Agile Manager and the traditional Micro Focus ALM.NET platform to allow teams to easily share assets and report across projects.

Micro Focus Application Lifecycle Management software (ALM), is a unified platform that helps teams prioritize, align and focus their project activities, provides actionable insight, and fosters the re-use of assets from requirements through development, testing, and readiness for delivery. 

Built on best practices, an extensible architecture and centralized repository, Micro Focus ALM is one of the first unified, technology-agnostic application management systems available now; integrating out-of-the-box with over 30 open source and competitive industry products.

Micro Focus’s ALM suite provides flexible solutions and deployment options to meet your needs and scale with you as you grow.

OFFER
Learn more about ALM Octane
Learn more about Micro Focus ALM
Sample Customers
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Specsavers, Cardinal Health, KMD, Turkcell
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
24%
Pharma/Biotech Company
11%
Comms Service Provider
11%
Healthcare Company
9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
35%
Manufacturing Company
15%
Insurance Company
7%
Healthcare Company
5%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
12%
Midsize Enterprise
11%
Large Enterprise
77%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
6%
Midsize Enterprise
10%
Large Enterprise
84%
Find out what your peers are saying about ALM Octane vs. Micro Focus ALM and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites.
Download now
291,767 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email