Compare Alooma vs. Spring Cloud Data Flow

Alooma is ranked 18th in Streaming Analytics while Spring Cloud Data Flow is ranked 4th in Streaming Analytics with 1 review. Alooma is rated 0, while Spring Cloud Data Flow is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Spring Cloud Data Flow writes "Gives us the simplicity of using off-the-shelf data flow plug-in components". Alooma is most compared with Google Cloud Dataflow, Talend Data Streams and Amazon Kinesis, whereas Spring Cloud Data Flow is most compared with Apache Flink, StreamSets and Mule Anypoint Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Alooma Logo
266 views|232 comparisons
Spring Cloud Data Flow Logo
2,812 views|2,231 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Streaming Analytics solutions are best for your needs.
407,096 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
18th
out of 28 in Streaming Analytics
Views
266
Comparisons
232
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
out of 28 in Streaming Analytics
Views
2,812
Comparisons
2,231
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
478
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 43% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Alooma Platform
Learn
Alooma
VMware
Overview

Alooma enables data teams to have visibility and control. It brings data from your various data silos together to your data warehouse, all in real-time.

Spring Cloud Data Flow is a toolkit for building data integration and real-time data processing pipelines.
Pipelines consist of Spring Boot apps, built using the Spring Cloud Stream or Spring Cloud Task microservice frameworks. This makes Spring Cloud Data Flow suitable for a range of data processing use cases, from import/export to event streaming and predictive analytics. Use Spring Cloud Data Flow to connect your Enterprise to the Internet of Anything—mobile devices, sensors, wearables, automobiles, and more.

Offer
Learn more about Alooma
Learn more about Spring Cloud Data Flow
Sample Customers
Chatbooks, HotelTonight, InstaCart, Limebike, Nextel, OkCupid, Publicis, Sony, Strava, The New York Times, Vivint Solar
Information Not Available
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company48%
Comms Service Provider12%
Manufacturing Company8%
Government6%
We monitor all Streaming Analytics reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.