Compare Alpha Anywhere vs. Oracle Application Express (APEX)

Alpha Anywhere is ranked 37th in Rapid Application Development Software while Oracle Application Express (APEX) is ranked 11th in Rapid Application Development Software with 4 reviews. Alpha Anywhere is rated 0, while Oracle Application Express (APEX) is rated 9.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Application Express (APEX) writes "Powerful development assistance can dramatically speed your production and deployment time ". Alpha Anywhere is most compared with , whereas Oracle Application Express (APEX) is most compared with Microsoft PowerApps, Oracle Visual Builder Cloud Service and Microsoft Azure App Service.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Alpha Anywhere? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Zudy, Pega and others in Rapid Application Development Software. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It's a free solution with no additional costs.APEX itslelf is a free product, but you will need to license peripheral components.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Rapid Application Development Software solutions are best for your needs.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
59
Comparisons
28
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
3,348
Comparisons
2,378
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
539
Avg. Rating
9.5
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Oracle APEX
Learn
Alpha Software
Oracle
Overview

Alpha Software's Alpha Anywhere platform is a complete business application development and deployment environment that enables users to quickly become proficient in creating mobile business forms and applications that run across all devices. Alpha Anywhere has the unique capability to rapidly create offline capable, mobile-optimized forms and business apps that can easily access and integrate with existing databases and web services, and can exploit built-in role-based security.

Application Express enables users to design, develop and deploy beautiful, responsive, database-driven applications using only web browser. The Oracle Application Express engine runs directly in the Oracle Database and exploits the database's extraordinarily scalable and efficient architecture. Its framework provides numerous security features out-of-the-box and helps authenticate users using LDAP, Oracle Single-signon, Oracle Database credentials, or HTTP Header variable.

Offer
Learn more about Alpha Anywhere
Learn more about Oracle Application Express (APEX)
Sample Customers
Knectsoft, Worldpay, LifeStatus360, TD Bank, Dwellpoint, ZEROCK, MySchoolAnywhere, Brock University, Rev1, Australian Emergency Services, Warren County Government, Integrated Health Management Services, Northern Edge Patient Care, LiveImmigration, Merrick, Goodman Manufacturing, PetSitClick, Glacier Water, Hayat Communications, AVIS, MAERSKHepart AG, pharmasol, SATLOG, Coll├Ęge Bois-de-Boulogne
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company47%
Comms Service Provider15%
Government13%
Insurance Company3%
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Zudy, Pega and others in Rapid Application Development Software. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Rapid Application Development Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.