Compare Altair SmartWorks vs. Azure IoT Central

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Altair SmartWorks Logo
317 views|230 comparisons
Azure IoT Central Logo
215 views|167 comparisons
Ranking
8th
out of 32 in IoT Platforms
Views
317
Comparisons
230
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
11th
out of 32 in IoT Platforms
Views
215
Comparisons
167
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Carriots Analytics, EnvisionBI, Altair SmartSight
Learn More
Overview

Altair SmartWorks™ was built for optimal flexibility, from its extensive compatibility with third party hardware, communication technologies, and applications to its innovative licensing and global partner ecosystem.

Altair transforms design and decision making by applying simulation, machine learning and optimization throughout product lifecycles. Our broad portfolio of simulation technology and patented units-based software licensing model enable Simulation-Driven Innovation™ for our customers. With more than 2,000 employees, Altair is headquartered in Troy, Michigan, USA and operates 82 offices throughout 25 countries. Altair serves more than 5,000 customers across broad industry segments. 

Consider how your IoT solutions grow as you need them, and how to protect your data on devices and in the cloud. Azure IoT Central is the only app platform that’s built with the properties of highly secure and scalable IoT solutions.

Offer
Learn more about Altair SmartWorks
Learn more about Azure IoT Central
Sample Customers
Advanced Utility Systems, Milsoft Utility Solutions
Information Not Available
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company36%
Comms Service Provider21%
Insurance Company11%
Manufacturing Company5%

Altair SmartWorks is ranked 8th in IoT Platforms while Azure IoT Central is ranked 11th in IoT Platforms. Altair SmartWorks is rated 0.0, while Azure IoT Central is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Altair SmartWorks is most compared with Tableau, whereas Azure IoT Central is most compared with Cumulocity IoT and AWS IoT Device Management.

See our list of best IoT Platforms vendors.

We monitor all IoT Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.