Compare Altaro VM Backup for MSPs vs. Dell EMC Data Protection Advisor

Altaro VM Backup for MSPs is ranked 64th in Backup and Recovery Software while Dell EMC Data Protection Advisor is ranked 38th in Backup and Recovery Software with 2 reviews. Altaro VM Backup for MSPs is rated 0, while Dell EMC Data Protection Advisor is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Dell EMC Data Protection Advisor writes "Good protocols and data center with good stability". Altaro VM Backup for MSPs is most compared with , whereas Dell EMC Data Protection Advisor is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Commvault and EMC Avamar.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Altaro VM Backup for MSPs? Share your opinion.
Use Dell EMC Data Protection Advisor? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Rubrik, Veeam Software, Commvault and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: March 2020.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Commvault licensing is a perpetual license so only the support is being renewed yearly.There is a bit of cost involved with signing up the entire solution. It's not a cheap solution.Our cost is around $20,000 per month. The previous year, it was around $30,000 per month. It now costs less because Commvault changed the licensing type for providers.Our yearly cost is around €20,000... The cost is based on the number of users and the amount of data. They sell it per terabyte.The price could perhaps be lower as well.In my experience, compared to solutions like Veritas and Veeam, while they do have their technical pluses and minuses, Commvault can save you on average forty percent initially, and then twenty to twenty-five percent annually.Compared to other competitors and vendors the pricing is fair.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
DPA
Learn
Commvault
Altaro
Dell EMC
Overview

Commvault can help you transform your data into a powerful strategic asset, with data protection and information management solutions that enable you to protect, access and use all of your data anywhere and anytime.

Built for MSPs, Altaro's monthly subscription program allows you to manage and monitor all your customers’ virtual backups through a multi-tenant online console. Pay Altaro per VM per month with the flexibility to set your own pricing model for your customers, and access all Altaro VM Backup features across all customers, including WAN-Optimized Replication, CDP, Augmented Inline Deduplication, and more. Lightning Fast Support Call Response of less than 30 seconds.

With Dell EMC Data Protection Advisor, you can automate and centralize the collection and analysis of all of this data - and get a single, comprehensive view of your data protection environment and activities. With automated monitoring, analysis, and reporting across your backup and recovery infrastructure, replication technologies, storage platforms, enterprise applications and virtual environment, you will be able to more effectively manage service levels while reducing costs and complexity
Offer
Learn more about Commvault
Learn more about Altaro VM Backup for MSPs
Learn more about Dell EMC Data Protection Advisor
Sample Customers
Aberdeenshire Council, Acxiom, BAM Group Ireland, Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta, CI Investments, Clifford Chance, Alliant Credit Union, American Municipal Power, American Pacific Mortgage, AstraZeneca, Dongbu Steel, Denver Health, Dow Jones, Emirates Steel, Penn State Health, Prime Healthcare, Sonic Healthcare, Sony Network Communications, TiVO, UCONN Health, The Weitz CompanyAlpha & Omega Computer Consultants, ChorusNielsen, Trek Bicycle, Cal-Israel Credit Cards
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider15%
Government15%
Wholesaler/Distributor15%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Comms Service Provider11%
Government7%
Media Company6%
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company44%
Government8%
Retailer6%
Media Company6%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise36%
Large Enterprise36%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business9%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise75%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Rubrik, Veeam Software, Commvault and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: March 2020.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.