Compare Altaro VM Backup for MSPs vs. Dell EMC PowerProtect Data Manager

Altaro VM Backup for MSPs is ranked 65th in Backup and Recovery Software while Dell EMC PowerProtect Data Manager is ranked 33rd in Backup and Recovery Software with 2 reviews. Altaro VM Backup for MSPs is rated 0, while Dell EMC PowerProtect Data Manager is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Dell EMC PowerProtect Data Manager writes "The ratio of deduplication is very high and it has good performance ". Altaro VM Backup for MSPs is most compared with , whereas Dell EMC PowerProtect Data Manager is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication and Dell EMC NetWorker.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Rubrik, Veeam Software, Commvault and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: May 2020.
420,458 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The licensing costs and pricing model are based on capacity and the license is easy to upgrade.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
420,458 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
126
Comparisons
84
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
155
Comparisons
106
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
735
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
PowerProtect, Dell EMC PowerProtect
Learn
Altaro
Dell EMC
Overview

Built for MSPs, Altaro's monthly subscription program allows you to manage and monitor all your customers’ virtual backups through a multi-tenant online console. Pay Altaro per VM per month with the flexibility to set your own pricing model for your customers, and access all Altaro VM Backup features across all customers, including WAN-Optimized Replication, CDP, Augmented Inline Deduplication, and more. Lightning Fast Support Call Response of less than 30 seconds.

The Dell EMC PowerProtect Software is called a platform and provides data protection, replication and re-use. It supports long-term retention in the public cloud and is described as a multi-cloud product. Dell EMC slide. Backed up data and virtual machines data are live mounted by VMs in client servers.

Offer
Learn more about Altaro VM Backup for MSPs
Learn more about Dell EMC PowerProtect Data Manager
Sample Customers
Alpha & Omega Computer Consultants, Chorus
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Rubrik, Veeam Software, Commvault and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: May 2020.
420,458 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.