Compare Altaro VM Backup for MSPs vs. Micro Focus Data Protector

Altaro VM Backup for MSPs is ranked 65th in Backup and Recovery Software while Micro Focus Data Protector is ranked 24th in Backup and Recovery Software with 7 reviews. Altaro VM Backup for MSPs is rated 0, while Micro Focus Data Protector is rated 7.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Micro Focus Data Protector writes "Reliable solution that enables us to do different backups for different databases ". Altaro VM Backup for MSPs is most compared with , whereas Micro Focus Data Protector is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Commvault and Veritas NetBackup.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Altaro VM Backup for MSPs? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Rubrik, Veeam Software, CommVault and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: March 2020.
405,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Commvault licensing is a perpetual license so only the support is being renewed yearly.There is a bit of cost involved with signing up the entire solution. It's not a cheap solution.Our cost is around $20,000 per month. The previous year, it was around $30,000 per month. It now costs less because Commvault changed the licensing type for providers.Our yearly cost is around €20,000... The cost is based on the number of users and the amount of data. They sell it per terabyte.The price could perhaps be lower as well.In my experience, compared to solutions like Veritas and Veeam, while they do have their technical pluses and minuses, Commvault can save you on average forty percent initially, and then twenty to twenty-five percent annually.Compared to other competitors and vendors the pricing is fair.

Read more »

Information Not Available
The licensing cost was not annual. We didn't pay any license. We paid when we deployed and we didn't pay for anything after that. There were no additional fees after the initial payment.In Data Protector, if you need extra features, you need to buy the agents for these features. Some of the features are Terabytes, some of them are agents. There's some complexity in the pricing and licensing.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
405,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Data Protector, OmniBack, HPE Data Protector
Learn
Commvault
Altaro
Micro Focus
Overview

Commvault can help you transform your data into a powerful strategic asset, with data protection and information management solutions that enable you to protect, access and use all of your data anywhere and anytime.

Built for MSPs, Altaro's monthly subscription program allows you to manage and monitor all your customers’ virtual backups through a multi-tenant online console. Pay Altaro per VM per month with the flexibility to set your own pricing model for your customers, and access all Altaro VM Backup features across all customers, including WAN-Optimized Replication, CDP, Augmented Inline Deduplication, and more. Lightning Fast Support Call Response of less than 30 seconds.

Built on a unified architecture that leverages analytics and automation, Micro Focus Data Protector delivers comprehensive data protection, real-time intelligence, and guided optimization to ensure simple, reliable, intelligent and cost-effective backup and recovery that is just as agile as your current and future IT environments. By standardizing the backup and recovery of information spread across locations, applications, formats, storage platforms, operating systems, and hypervisors, Data Protector provides assurance for mission critical information from the core to the edge, across physical, virtual, and cloud infrastructures.

Offer
Learn more about Commvault
Learn more about Altaro VM Backup for MSPs
Learn more about Micro Focus Data Protector
Sample Customers
Aberdeenshire Council, Acxiom, BAM Group Ireland, Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta, CI Investments, Clifford Chance, Alliant Credit Union, American Municipal Power, American Pacific Mortgage, AstraZeneca, Dongbu Steel, Denver Health, Dow Jones, Emirates Steel, Penn State Health, Prime Healthcare, Sonic Healthcare, Sony Network Communications, TiVO, UCONN Health, The Weitz CompanyAlpha & Omega Computer Consultants, ChorusGSK Vaccines, Repsol, Vodafone Group, Siemens AG, Medium Enterprise Transportation Services Company
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Government15%
Wholesaler/Distributor15%
Comms Service Provider15%
Healthcare Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Comms Service Provider12%
Government7%
Media Company7%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company14%
Financial Services Firm12%
Healthcare Company10%
Insurance Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company39%
Healthcare Company15%
Comms Service Provider14%
Media Company6%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise33%
Large Enterprise37%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business7%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise76%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business16%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise62%
Find out what your peers are saying about Rubrik, Veeam Software, CommVault and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: March 2020.
405,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.