Compare Altaro VM Backup for MSPs vs. Quest Rapid Recovery

Altaro VM Backup for MSPs is ranked 65th in Backup and Recovery Software while Quest Rapid Recovery is ranked 28th in Backup and Recovery Software with 5 reviews. Altaro VM Backup for MSPs is rated 0, while Quest Rapid Recovery is rated 7.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Quest Rapid Recovery writes "Durable and rock-stable solution that can fully restore servers to any platform you want". Altaro VM Backup for MSPs is most compared with , whereas Quest Rapid Recovery is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Dell EMC PowerProtect DD (Data Domain) and Acronis Backup.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Commvault Logo
34,463 views|24,380 comparisons
Altaro VM Backup for MSPs Logo
117 views|79 comparisons
Quest Rapid Recovery Logo
4,102 views|2,629 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Altaro VM Backup for MSPs? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Rubrik, Veeam Software, CommVault and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: March 2020.
406,070 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Commvault licensing is a perpetual license so only the support is being renewed yearly.There is a bit of cost involved with signing up the entire solution. It's not a cheap solution.Our cost is around $20,000 per month. The previous year, it was around $30,000 per month. It now costs less because Commvault changed the licensing type for providers.Our yearly cost is around €20,000... The cost is based on the number of users and the amount of data. They sell it per terabyte.The price could perhaps be lower as well.In my experience, compared to solutions like Veritas and Veeam, while they do have their technical pluses and minuses, Commvault can save you on average forty percent initially, and then twenty to twenty-five percent annually.Compared to other competitors and vendors the pricing is fair.

Read more »

Information Not Available
It's very expensive which is why I want to drop it. They charge us per core and we have a six-core server. It's expensive to pay for maintenance charges. I want to switch to something cheaper.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
406,070 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell AppAssure
Learn
Commvault
Altaro
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Overview

Commvault can help you transform your data into a powerful strategic asset, with data protection and information management solutions that enable you to protect, access and use all of your data anywhere and anytime.

Built for MSPs, Altaro's monthly subscription program allows you to manage and monitor all your customers’ virtual backups through a multi-tenant online console. Pay Altaro per VM per month with the flexibility to set your own pricing model for your customers, and access all Altaro VM Backup features across all customers, including WAN-Optimized Replication, CDP, Augmented Inline Deduplication, and more. Lightning Fast Support Call Response of less than 30 seconds.

Quest Software's Rapid Recovery is block-level, incremental backup software. Unlike the incremental feature found in legacy products, which backed up the entire changed file, Quest Rapid Recovery backs up only the parts of a file that have been changed.
Offer
Learn more about Commvault
Learn more about Altaro VM Backup for MSPs
Learn more about Quest Rapid Recovery
Sample Customers
Aberdeenshire Council, Acxiom, BAM Group Ireland, Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta, CI Investments, Clifford Chance, Alliant Credit Union, American Municipal Power, American Pacific Mortgage, AstraZeneca, Dongbu Steel, Denver Health, Dow Jones, Emirates Steel, Penn State Health, Prime Healthcare, Sonic Healthcare, Sony Network Communications, TiVO, UCONN Health, The Weitz CompanyAlpha & Omega Computer Consultants, ChorusPRIME aerostructures GmbH, Tamworth Regional Council, Rhondda Housing Association, Stadtwerke Pforzheim GmbH & Co., Guangdong Aiyingdao Childrens Department Store, Nspyre, Tarrant Technology Partners, CloudRunner
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider15%
Government15%
Wholesaler/Distributor15%
Manufacturing Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Comms Service Provider12%
Government7%
Media Company7%
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company24%
Government12%
Energy/Utilities Company9%
Non Profit9%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise33%
Large Enterprise37%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business7%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise76%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business50%
Midsize Enterprise38%
Large Enterprise13%
Find out what your peers are saying about Rubrik, Veeam Software, CommVault and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: March 2020.
406,070 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.