Compare Alteryx vs. SAP Agile Data Preparation

Alteryx is ranked 1st in Data Preparation Tools with 13 reviews while SAP Agile Data Preparation is ranked 8th in Data Preparation Tools. Alteryx is rated 9.0, while SAP Agile Data Preparation is rated 0. The top reviewer of Alteryx writes "Does a good job of end-to-end integration as well as accessing data from multiple sources or email modes". On the other hand, Alteryx is most compared with KNIME, Dataiku Data Science Studio and Microsoft BI, whereas SAP Agile Data Preparation is most compared with Alteryx and Paxata.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Alteryx Logo
29,008 views|22,939 comparisons
SAP Agile Data Preparation Logo
298 views|226 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use SAP Agile Data Preparation? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Alteryx vs. SAS Enterprise Guide and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
390,232 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
We have a yearly cost that we pay for the licensing. We do not pay any costs in addition to the licensing fees.The pricing is $5000 per year per production license.Opt for the three year subscription. It is 20% less than the yearly one.ROI is huge. There are some secondary benefits, like analysts getting their post 5 PM time back or the ability to shorten all closing processes to a half or less.It is $4,000 a year, so it is cheap versus other solutions. It also accomplishes three times the volume on the job in the same time (as the other solutions).​It can be a bit pricey, especially after the first year.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Preparation Tools solutions are best for your needs.
390,232 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
Views
29,008
Comparisons
22,939
Reviews
14
Average Words per Review
392
Avg. Rating
8.9
8th
Views
298
Comparisons
226
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
SAP ADP
Learn
Alteryx
SAP
Overview

Alteryx is a self-service data analytics solution, that provides a platform that can prep, blend, and analyze all of your data, then deploy and share analytics in hours. It can automate time-consuming and manual data tasks while performing predictive, statistical, and spatial analytics in the same workflow. It uses a drag and drop tool with an intuitive user interface with no coding and programming required. Alteryx licenses are subscription-based and include all product updates and support to their customers.

Organizations need to make data-driven decisions.  But how do they obtain sound data and scale and operationalize those data-driven decisions?  Self-service data preparation solutions from SAP can help.  The SAP® Agile Data Preparation application provides self-service access to trusted data, offers in-memory performance, and is built for everyone including business analysts, IT experts, and data stewards.

Offer
Learn more about Alteryx
Learn more about SAP Agile Data Preparation
Sample Customers
AnalyticsIq Inc., belk, BloominBrands Inc., Cardinalhealth, Cineplex, Dairy QueenMcKesson
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company17%
Non Tech Company17%
Healthcare Company8%
Financial Services Firm8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company23%
Financial Services Firm15%
Comms Service Provider10%
Manufacturing Company9%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business50%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise35%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business14%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise76%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Alteryx vs. SAS Enterprise Guide and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
390,232 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Preparation Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.