Compare Amazon Appstream vs. Amazon WorkSpaces

Amazon Appstream is ranked 4th in Desktop as a Service (DaaS) while Amazon WorkSpaces is ranked 3rd in Desktop as a Service (DaaS). Amazon Appstream is rated 0, while Amazon WorkSpaces is rated 0. On the other hand, Amazon Appstream is most compared with Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops and VMware Horizon DaaS, whereas Amazon WorkSpaces is most compared with VMware Horizon DaaS, Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops and Nutanix Xi Frame.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon Appstream Logo
71 views|61 comparisons
Amazon WorkSpaces Logo
107 views|73 comparisons
Ranking
Views
71
Comparisons
61
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
107
Comparisons
73
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Amazon Appstream 2.0, Appstream, Appstream 2.0WorkSpaces
Learn
Amazon
Amazon
Overview

Amazon AppStream 2.0 is a fully managed application streaming service. You centrally manage your desktop applications on AppStream 2.0 and securely deliver them to any computer. You can easily scale to any number of users across the globe without acquiring, provisioning, and operating hardware or infrastructure. AppStream 2.0 is built on AWS, so you benefit from a data center and network architecture designed for the most security-sensitive organizations. Each user has a fluid and responsive experience with your applications, including GPU-intensive 3D design and engineering ones, because your applications run on virtual machines (VMs) optimized for specific use cases and each streaming session automatically adjusts to network conditions.
Enterprises can use AppStream 2.0 to simplify application delivery and complete their migration to the cloud. Educational institutions can provide every student access to the applications they need for class on any computer. Software vendors can use AppStream 2.0 to deliver trials, demos, and training for their applications with no downloads or installations. They can also develop a full software-as-a-service (SaaS) solution without rewriting their application.

Amazon is guided by four principles: customer obsession rather than competitor focus, passion for invention, commitment to operational excellence, and long-term thinking. We are driven by the excitement of building technologies, inventing products, and providing services that change lives. We embrace new ways of doing things, make decisions quickly, and are not afraid to fail. We have the scope and capabilities of a large company, and the spirit and heart of a small one. Together, Amazonians research and develop new technologies from Amazon Web Services to Alexa on behalf of our customers: shoppers, sellers, content creators, and developers around the world. Our mission is to be Earth's most customer-centric company. Our actions, goals, projects, programs, and inventions begin and end with the customer top of mind.

Offer
Learn more about Amazon Appstream
Learn more about Amazon WorkSpaces
Sample Customers
SolidWorks, EVARI, MathWorks, AVENA, Vanguard, Macquarie University
Information Not Available
We monitor all Desktop as a Service (DaaS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.