Compare Amazon Appstream vs. Citrix Managed Desktops

Amazon Appstream is ranked 4th in Desktop as a Service (DaaS) while Citrix Managed Desktops is ranked 6th in Desktop as a Service (DaaS). Amazon Appstream is rated 0, while Citrix Managed Desktops is rated 0. On the other hand, Amazon Appstream is most compared with Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops and VMware Horizon DaaS, whereas Citrix Managed Desktops is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
Views
71
Comparisons
61
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
0
Comparisons
0
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Amazon Appstream 2.0, Appstream, Appstream 2.0
Learn
Amazon
Citrix
Overview

Amazon AppStream 2.0 is a fully managed application streaming service. You centrally manage your desktop applications on AppStream 2.0 and securely deliver them to any computer. You can easily scale to any number of users across the globe without acquiring, provisioning, and operating hardware or infrastructure. AppStream 2.0 is built on AWS, so you benefit from a data center and network architecture designed for the most security-sensitive organizations. Each user has a fluid and responsive experience with your applications, including GPU-intensive 3D design and engineering ones, because your applications run on virtual machines (VMs) optimized for specific use cases and each streaming session automatically adjusts to network conditions.
Enterprises can use AppStream 2.0 to simplify application delivery and complete their migration to the cloud. Educational institutions can provide every student access to the applications they need for class on any computer. Software vendors can use AppStream 2.0 to deliver trials, demos, and training for their applications with no downloads or installations. They can also develop a full software-as-a-service (SaaS) solution without rewriting their application.

Easily manage your apps with a complete desktops-as-a-service (DaaS) cloud solution
Citrix Managed Desktops is a desktops-as-a-service solution that makes it easy to deliver secure Windows apps and desktops from the cloud. This simple, turnkey service eliminates the complexity of desktop management and enables you to quickly deliver desktops and apps to any device, from anywhere.

Offer
Learn more about Amazon Appstream
Learn more about Citrix Managed Desktops
Sample Customers
SolidWorks, EVARI, MathWorks, AVENA, Vanguard, Macquarie UniversityWAGO
We monitor all Desktop as a Service (DaaS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.