Compare Amazon Appstream vs. Nutanix Xi Frame

Amazon Appstream is ranked 3rd in Desktop as a Service (DaaS) while Nutanix Xi Frame is ranked 1st in Desktop as a Service (DaaS). Amazon Appstream is rated 0, while Nutanix Xi Frame is rated 0. On the other hand, Amazon Appstream is most compared with Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops , VMware Horizon DaaS and Amazon WorkSpaces, whereas Nutanix Xi Frame is most compared with Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops , VMware Horizon DaaS and Amazon WorkSpaces.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon Appstream Logo
223 views|200 comparisons
Nutanix Xi Frame Logo
738 views|590 comparisons
Ranking
Views
223
Comparisons
200
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
738
Comparisons
590
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Amazon Appstream 2.0, Appstream, Appstream 2.0
Learn
Amazon
Nutanix
Overview

Amazon AppStream 2.0 is a fully managed application streaming service. You centrally manage your desktop applications on AppStream 2.0 and securely deliver them to any computer. You can easily scale to any number of users across the globe without acquiring, provisioning, and operating hardware or infrastructure. AppStream 2.0 is built on AWS, so you benefit from a data center and network architecture designed for the most security-sensitive organizations. Each user has a fluid and responsive experience with your applications, including GPU-intensive 3D design and engineering ones, because your applications run on virtual machines (VMs) optimized for specific use cases and each streaming session automatically adjusts to network conditions.
Enterprises can use AppStream 2.0 to simplify application delivery and complete their migration to the cloud. Educational institutions can provide every student access to the applications they need for class on any computer. Software vendors can use AppStream 2.0 to deliver trials, demos, and training for their applications with no downloads or installations. They can also develop a full software-as-a-service (SaaS) solution without rewriting their application.

Nutanix makes infrastructure invisible, elevating IT to focus on the applications and services that power their business. The Nutanix enterprise cloud platform leverages web-scale engineering and consumer-grade design to natively converge compute, virtualization and storage into a resilient, software-defined solution with rich machine intelligence. The result is predictable performance, cloud-like infrastructure consumption, robust security, and seamless application mobility for a broad range of enterprise applications.

Offer
Learn more about Amazon Appstream
Learn more about Nutanix Xi Frame
Sample Customers
SolidWorks, EVARI, MathWorks, AVENA, Vanguard, Macquarie UniversityJetBlue, International Speedway Corporation, SAIC Volkswagen
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company42%
Comms Service Provider16%
Media Company10%
Retailer6%
We monitor all Desktop as a Service (DaaS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.