Compare Amazon Appstream vs. VMware Horizon DaaS

Amazon Appstream is ranked 4th in Desktop as a Service (DaaS) while VMware Horizon DaaS is ranked 2nd in Desktop as a Service (DaaS). Amazon Appstream is rated 0, while VMware Horizon DaaS is rated 0. On the other hand, Amazon Appstream is most compared with Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops and VMware Horizon DaaS, whereas VMware Horizon DaaS is most compared with Nutanix Xi Frame, Amazon Appstream and Amazon WorkSpaces.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon Appstream Logo
71 views|61 comparisons
VMware Horizon DaaS Logo
289 views|244 comparisons
Ranking
Views
71
Comparisons
61
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
289
Comparisons
244
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Amazon Appstream 2.0, Appstream, Appstream 2.0VMware Horizon Desktop as a Service, Horizon DaaS, Horizon Desktop as a Service
Learn
Amazon
VMware
Overview

Amazon AppStream 2.0 is a fully managed application streaming service. You centrally manage your desktop applications on AppStream 2.0 and securely deliver them to any computer. You can easily scale to any number of users across the globe without acquiring, provisioning, and operating hardware or infrastructure. AppStream 2.0 is built on AWS, so you benefit from a data center and network architecture designed for the most security-sensitive organizations. Each user has a fluid and responsive experience with your applications, including GPU-intensive 3D design and engineering ones, because your applications run on virtual machines (VMs) optimized for specific use cases and each streaming session automatically adjusts to network conditions.
Enterprises can use AppStream 2.0 to simplify application delivery and complete their migration to the cloud. Educational institutions can provide every student access to the applications they need for class on any computer. Software vendors can use AppStream 2.0 to deliver trials, demos, and training for their applications with no downloads or installations. They can also develop a full software-as-a-service (SaaS) solution without rewriting their application.

VMware, a global leader in cloud infrastructure and digital workspace technology, accelerates digital transformation by enabling unprecedented freedom and flexibility in how our customers build and evolve IT environments. With VMware solutions, organizations are improving business agility by modernizing data centers and integrating public clouds, driving innovation with modern apps, creating exceptional experiences by empowering the digital workspace, and safeguarding customer trust by transforming security. VMware is a member of the Dell Technologies family of businesses.

Offer
Learn more about Amazon Appstream
Learn more about VMware Horizon DaaS
Sample Customers
SolidWorks, EVARI, MathWorks, AVENA, Vanguard, Macquarie University
Information Not Available
We monitor all Desktop as a Service (DaaS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.