Compare Amazon AWS vs. City Network City Cloud

Amazon AWS is ranked 2nd in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) with 13 reviews while City Network City Cloud is ranked 33rd in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). Amazon AWS is rated 8.6, while City Network City Cloud is rated 0. The top reviewer of Amazon AWS writes "Accessing apps on AWS via my iPhone is awful. We use it, because it improves the speed for us to access vendors". On the other hand, Amazon AWS is most compared with OpenShift, Google Firebase and Oracle Cloud Platform, whereas City Network City Cloud is most compared with Amazon AWS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon AWS Logo
40,019 views|33,339 comparisons
City Network City Cloud Logo
116 views|89 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use City Network City Cloud? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Google and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). Updated: September 2019.
366,756 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It's pay-as-you-go... but I think the pricing becomes a problem as the IT organization grows. They need to give better pricing when companies grow.​AWS is much too expensive compared to current on-premises solution for this type of work.AWS IaaS is a very generic service, which is extremely overpriced.​We are reducing costs year-over-year.Much faster than other solutions at a super low cost.One of the best-kept ways to reduce costs is to develop it on serverless technologies with AWS Lambda, SNS, DynamoDB, and S3.One of the best thing in Amazon AWS is you are billed for the service you use.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) solutions are best for your needs.
366,756 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
40,019
Comparisons
33,339
Reviews
13
Average Words per Review
286
Avg. Rating
8.6
Views
116
Comparisons
89
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
EC2, Amazon Web Services, AWSCity Cloud
Learn
Amazon
City Network
Overview

Amazon Web Services (AWS), is a collection of cloud computing services, also called web services, that make up a cloud-computing platform offered by Amazon.com. These services operate from 12 geographical regions across the world. The most central and well-known of these services arguably include Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud, also known as "EC2", and Amazon Simple Storage Service, also known as "S3". Amazon markets AWS as a service to provide large computing capacity more quickly and more cheaply than a client company building an actual physical server farm.

City Cloud is a IaaS platform based on OpenStack available world wide. With multiple City Cloud nodes in different cities you can build and maintain a fully redundant infrastructure. All of the data centres provide space, power and cooling with reliability and performance. The underlying infrastructure and global network are built from the ground up to make sure the customers can locate their computing power and data at any location and move between locations at will. This is especially important for industries who are affected by sudden changes in laws and regulations regarding data protection and make way for uninterrupted growth and stability.
Offer
Learn more about Amazon AWS
Learn more about City Network City Cloud
Sample Customers
Pinterest, General Electric, Pfizer, Netflix, and Nasdaq.Outpost24, Contribe, Entiros AB, CloudControl, Spirius
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company15%
Software R&D Company15%
Financial Services Firm8%
Photography Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company19%
Comms Service Provider9%
Manufacturing Company8%
Marketing Services Firm7%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business51%
Midsize Enterprise12%
Large Enterprise37%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business31%
Midsize Enterprise7%
Large Enterprise62%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Google and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). Updated: September 2019.
366,756 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email