Compare Amazon AWS vs. Heroku

Amazon AWS is ranked 1st in PaaS Clouds with 12 reviews while Heroku is ranked 12th in PaaS Clouds. Amazon AWS is rated 9.0, while Heroku is rated 0. The top reviewer of Amazon AWS writes "Much faster than other solutions at a super low cost". On the other hand, Amazon AWS is most compared with OpenShift, Google Firebase and SAP Cloud Platform, whereas Heroku is most compared with Microsoft Azure, OpenShift and Pivotal Cloud Foundry.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon AWS Logo
38,099 views|31,925 comparisons
Heroku Logo
6,664 views|5,731 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: December 2019.
390,810 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It's pay-as-you-go... but I think the pricing becomes a problem as the IT organization grows. They need to give better pricing when companies grow.​AWS is much too expensive compared to current on-premises solution for this type of work.AWS IaaS is a very generic service, which is extremely overpriced.​We are reducing costs year-over-year.Much faster than other solutions at a super low cost.One of the best-kept ways to reduce costs is to develop it on serverless technologies with AWS Lambda, SNS, DynamoDB, and S3.One of the best thing in Amazon AWS is you are billed for the service you use.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which PaaS Clouds solutions are best for your needs.
390,810 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
38,099
Comparisons
31,925
Reviews
12
Average Words per Review
231
Avg. Rating
9.0
12th
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
6,664
Comparisons
5,731
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 47% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
EC2, Amazon Web Services, AWS
Learn
Amazon
Heroku
Overview

Amazon Web Services (AWS), is a collection of cloud computing services, also called web services, that make up a cloud-computing platform offered by Amazon.com. These services operate from 12 geographical regions across the world. The most central and well-known of these services arguably include Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud, also known as "EC2", and Amazon Simple Storage Service, also known as "S3". Amazon markets AWS as a service to provide large computing capacity more quickly and more cheaply than a client company building an actual physical server farm.

Established in 2007, Heroku is a cloud application platform providing a streamlined, efficient place for web app developers to create and deploy their applications. Heroku is designed to maximize developer productivity. With the entire web application development process available on the Herokucloud, creating and rolling out web apps has been made more efficient, convenient, and cost-effective than ever before.

Offer
Learn more about Amazon AWS
Learn more about Heroku
Sample Customers
Pinterest, General Electric, Pfizer, Netflix, and Nasdaq. Facebook, UrbanDictionary, Code for America, Mailchimp, Rapportive, GitHub, TED, and Lyft.
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company15%
Comms Service Provider15%
Manufacturing Company15%
Healthcare Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company29%
Media Company9%
Comms Service Provider7%
Manufacturing Company6%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business51%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise37%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business31%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise58%
REVIEWERS
Small Business88%
Large Enterprise12%
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: December 2019.
390,810 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all PaaS Clouds reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.