Compare Amazon AWS vs. iland Secure Cloud

Amazon AWS is ranked 2nd in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) with 12 reviews while iland Secure Cloud is ranked 16th in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). Amazon AWS is rated 9.0, while iland Secure Cloud is rated 0. The top reviewer of Amazon AWS writes "Much faster than other solutions at a super low cost". On the other hand, Amazon AWS is most compared with OpenShift, Google Firebase and SAP Cloud Platform, whereas iland Secure Cloud is most compared with Amazon AWS, Microsoft Azure and Jelastic.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon AWS Logo
37,944 views|31,936 comparisons
iland Secure Cloud Logo
484 views|377 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use iland Secure Cloud? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Google and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). Updated: January 2020.
398,890 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It's pay-as-you-go... but I think the pricing becomes a problem as the IT organization grows. They need to give better pricing when companies grow.​AWS is much too expensive compared to current on-premises solution for this type of work.AWS IaaS is a very generic service, which is extremely overpriced.​We are reducing costs year-over-year.Much faster than other solutions at a super low cost.One of the best-kept ways to reduce costs is to develop it on serverless technologies with AWS Lambda, SNS, DynamoDB, and S3.One of the best thing in Amazon AWS is you are billed for the service you use.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) solutions are best for your needs.
398,890 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
37,944
Comparisons
31,936
Reviews
12
Average Words per Review
231
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
484
Comparisons
377
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 62% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
EC2, Amazon Web Services, AWSiland Secure Cloud Infrastructure
Learn
Amazon
iland
Overview

Amazon Web Services (AWS), is a collection of cloud computing services, also called web services, that make up a cloud-computing platform offered by Amazon.com. These services operate from 12 geographical regions across the world. The most central and well-known of these services arguably include Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud, also known as "EC2", and Amazon Simple Storage Service, also known as "S3". Amazon markets AWS as a service to provide large computing capacity more quickly and more cheaply than a client company building an actual physical server farm.

iland represents the only cloud with true innovation and intelligent management built in. iland has more than eight years of experience hosting VMware-based clouds. Make the most of your existing investment in vSphere or vCloud Director with iland's Enterprise Cloud Services.
Offer
Learn more about Amazon AWS
Learn more about iland Secure Cloud
Sample Customers
Pinterest, General Electric, Pfizer, Netflix, and Nasdaq.Dell, SKF, vmware, DST, versata, idbs, Leica Goosystems, Mobile Accord, AppSense, macmillan Publishers, IOPSYS
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider14%
Manufacturing Company14%
Software R&D Company14%
Non Tech Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Media Company9%
Comms Service Provider8%
Manufacturing Company6%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business50%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise38%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business31%
Midsize Enterprise9%
Large Enterprise59%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Google and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). Updated: January 2020.
398,890 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.