Compare Amazon AWS vs. vCloud Air

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon AWS Logo
38,771 views|35,063 comparisons
vCloud Air Logo
316 views|232 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Linode and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). Updated: September 2021.
535,544 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"It's my understanding that our company is charged a few hundred dollars on a monthly basis.""I find that Amazon AWS is expensive.""The Oracle licensing is higher than it is with Amazon AWS.""I think they've done a pretty good job with their pricing.""Its price is kind of okay. When we do a migration from on-premises to the cloud, we typically use the lift-and-shift model. Based on the studies that we have done, cost savings are definitely there when we moved from on-premises to the cloud.""The price could be lower.""There are many variables involved in pricing service in AWS and overall the pricing is a bit on the higher side.""AWS is not an expensive product."

More Amazon AWS Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) solutions are best for your needs.
535,544 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: I like the technical support.
Top Answer: The price of the solution is comparatively quite high in comparison with that of Azure.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
38,771
Comparisons
35,063
Reviews
94
Average Words per Review
444
Rating
8.5
Views
316
Comparisons
232
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,106
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
EC2, Amazon Web Services, AWS
Learn More
Virtustream
Video Not Available
Overview

Amazon Web Services (AWS), is a collection of cloud computing services, also called web services, that make up a cloud-computing platform offered by Amazon.com. These services operate from 12 geographical regions across the world. The most central and well-known of these services arguably include Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud, also known as "EC2", and Amazon Simple Storage Service, also known as "S3". Amazon markets AWS as a service to provide large computing capacity more quickly and more cheaply than a client company building an actual physical server farm.

vCloud Air is a public cloud platform built on the trusted foundation of vSphere, compatible with your on-premises data center, that includes infrastructure, disaster recovery, and various applications as service offerings. vCloud Air allows you to extend your workloads into the cloud with ease. You can migrate existing onsite virtual machines (VMs) to the public cloud or start up new application VMs directly in the cloud.
Offer
Learn more about Amazon AWS
Learn more about vCloud Air
Sample Customers
Pinterest, General Electric, Pfizer, Netflix, and Nasdaq.
Lumeta, LifeSite, Clear Tec Solutions, National Physician Services, Queens University of Charlotte, California Natural Resources Agency, Pacific Disaster Center, Seventy Seven Energy Inc., Columbia Sportswear , CSS Corp
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Computer Software Company29%
Financial Services Firm11%
Comms Service Provider9%
Manufacturing Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider19%
Financial Services Firm10%
Media Company7%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business46%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise37%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business15%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise69%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Linode and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). Updated: September 2021.
535,544 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Amazon AWS is ranked 2nd in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) with 102 reviews while vCloud Air is ranked 9th in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) with 1 review. Amazon AWS is rated 8.4, while vCloud Air is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Amazon AWS writes "Flexible, scales well, and offers good stability". On the other hand, the top reviewer of vCloud Air writes "With the VPC, you can run your workloads in an active state, use it for development work and for hosting SQL/Exchange Servers in IaaS; RaaS/DaaS for DR activities". Amazon AWS is most compared with OpenShift, Microsoft Azure, SAP Cloud Platform, IBM Public Cloud and Pivotal Cloud Foundry, whereas vCloud Air is most compared with Microsoft Azure.

See our list of best Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) vendors.

We monitor all Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.