Compare Amazon CloudFront vs. Distil Networks

Amazon CloudFront is ranked 8th in CDN while Distil Networks is ranked 5th in Bot Management. Amazon CloudFront is rated 0, while Distil Networks is rated 0. On the other hand, Amazon CloudFront is most compared with Akamai, Windows Azure CDN and Cloudflare, whereas Distil Networks is most compared with PerimeterX Bot Defender, Cloudflare and Akamai.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon CloudFront Logo
2,165 views|1,909 comparisons
Distil Networks Logo
2,280 views|1,889 comparisons
Ranking
8th
out of 28 in CDN
Views
2,165
Comparisons
1,909
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
out of 12 in Bot Management
Views
2,280
Comparisons
1,889
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Distil Bot Detection and Mitigation
Learn
Amazon
Distil Networks
Overview

Amazon CloudFront is a global content delivery network (CDN) service that accelerates delivery of your websites, APIs, video content or other web assets. It integrates with other Amazon Web Services products to give developers and businesses an easy way to accelerate content to end users with no minimum usage commitments. Amazon CloudFront can be used to deliver your entire website, including dynamic, static, streaming, and interactive content using a global network of edge locations. Requests for your content are automatically routed to the nearest edge location, so content is delivered with the best possible performance. Amazon CloudFront is optimized to work with other Amazon Web Services, like Amazon Simple Storage Service (Amazon S3), Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud (Amazon EC2), Amazon Elastic Load Balancing, and Amazon Route 53. Amazon CloudFront also works seamlessly with any non-AWS origin server, which stores the original, definitive versions of your files. Like other Amazon Web Services products, there are no long-term contracts or minimum monthly usage commitments for using Amazon CloudFront – you pay only for as much or as little content as you actually deliver through the content delivery service.

Distil Networks is the first easy and accurate way to identify and police malicious website traffic, blocking 99.9% of bad bots without impacting legitimate users. Only 41% of web traffic originates from humans, so it’s imperative to be able to detect and block automated attacks. Bots are the key culprits behind web scraping, online fraud, web application security breaches, content spam, digital ad fraud, and downtime. Distil Networks is purpose built to defeat bad bots that circumvent traditional web application defenses like Web Application Firewalls (WAFs). Distil makes your web applications more secure with API security, real-time threat intelligence, a 24/7 security operations center, and complete visibility and control over human, good bot, and bad bot traffic.
Offer
Learn more about Amazon CloudFront
Learn more about Distil Networks
Sample Customers
Unilever, Spotify, Pinterest, MLB Advanced Media, Foursquare, PBS, Airbnb, Netflix, WIX, Comcast, Automobili Lamborghini, Rovio, Discovery CommunicationsStubHub, Yelp, Glassdoor, DowJones, The Wall Street Journal, Whitepages, CrunchBase, AOL, Staples, Wayfair, EasyJet, Autotrader, Skyscanner, Orbitz, and Conde Nast, Amadeus, and Thomson Reuters, just to name a few.
We monitor all CDN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email