Compare Amazon Connect vs. Genesys Cloud

Amazon Connect is ranked 10th in Contact Center Platforms while Genesys Cloud is ranked 2nd in Contact Center Platforms. Amazon Connect is rated 0, while Genesys Cloud is rated 0. On the other hand, Amazon Connect is most compared with Genesys Cloud, Avaya Call Center and Five9, whereas Genesys Cloud is most compared with Cisco Contact Center Enterprise, Avaya Call Center and Avaya Aura.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon Connect Logo
46 views|43 comparisons
Genesys Cloud Logo
4,046 views|3,639 comparisons
Ranking
10th
Views
46
Comparisons
43
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
Views
4,046
Comparisons
3,639
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 50% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Genesys PureCloud, Genesys, Genesys Customer Interaction Management Platform, Interactive Intelligence PureCloud
Learn
Amazon
Genesys
Overview

Amazon Connect is an easy to use omnichannel cloud contact center that helps companies provide superior customer service at a lower cost. Over 10 years ago, Amazon’s retail business needed a contact center that would give our customers personal, dynamic, and natural experiences. We couldn’t find one that met our needs, so we built it. We've now made this available for all businesses, and today thousands of companies ranging from 10 to tens of thousands of agents use Amazon Connect to serve millions of customers daily.

Designed from the ground up to be omnichannel, Amazon Connect provides a seamless experience across voice and chat for your customers and agents. This includes one set of tools for skills-based routing, powerful real-time and historical analytics, and easy-to-use intuitive management tools – all with pay-as-you-go pricing, which means Amazon Connect simplifies contact center operations, improves agent efficiency, and lowers costs. You can set up a contact center in minutes that can scale to support millions of customers.

Genesys, the world’s #1 Customer Experience Platform, empowers companies to create exceptional omnichannel experiences, journeys and relationships. For over 25 years, we have put the customer at the center of all we do, and we passionately believe that great customer engagement drives great business outcomes. Genesys is trusted by over 4,700 customers in 120 countries, to orchestrate 25 billion contact center interactions per year in the cloud and on premises. From 1 to 100,000+ seats, we are addressing the needs of small, mid-size and large enterprises with flexible deployment models. Genesys has three new Contact Center solutions to choose from: Premier Edition for small to mid-sized Contact Centers, Business Edition for mid-sized Contact Centers, and Enterprise Edition for large Contact Centers.
Offer
Learn more about Amazon Connect
Learn more about Genesys Cloud
Sample Customers
Capital One, Intuit, ChartSpanVodacom, British Telecom (BT), Marketo, Etisalat, Deutsche Telekom, AstraZeneca, Red Hat, DNB, UBI Banca, ICICI Bank, esri, Swedbank, Swisscom, Marks & Spencer, Banco de Chile, Princeton University, Overstock, Procter & Gamble (P&G), elong, Emirates, Vodafone, Ticketmaster
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company38%
Comms Service Provider19%
Media Company10%
Insurance Company5%
We monitor all Contact Center Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.