Compare Amazon Corretto vs. Spring MVC

Amazon Corretto is ranked 10th in Java Frameworks while Spring MVC is ranked 5th in Java Frameworks. Amazon Corretto is rated 0, while Spring MVC is rated 0. On the other hand, Amazon Corretto is most compared with Spring Boot, whereas Spring MVC is most compared with Oracle Application Development Framework, Apache Spark and Jakarta EE.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon Corretto Logo
17 views|14 comparisons
Spring MVC Logo
1,502 views|1,142 comparisons
Ranking
10th
out of 10 in Java Frameworks
Views
17
Comparisons
14
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
out of 10 in Java Frameworks
Views
1,502
Comparisons
1,142
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Compared 38% of the time.
Compared 4% of the time.
Also Known As
Spring by Pivotal, Spring, Spring Framework
Learn
Amazon
VMware
Overview

Amazon Corretto is a no-cost, multiplatform, production-ready distribution of the Open Java Development Kit (OpenJDK).

Amazon Corretto comes with long-term support that will include performance enhancements and security fixes. Amazon runs Corretto internally on thousands of production services and Corretto is certified as compatible with the Java SE standard. With Corretto, you can develop and run Java applications on popular operating systems including Amazon Linux 2, Windows, and macOS.

Amazon Corretto is available for download and use at no cost. There are no additional paid features or restrictions. Amazon plans to release quarterly updates that include performance enhancements and bug fixes critical for enterprise application development.

Spring MVC is a Java web framework built on the Servlet API and has been included in the Spring Framework from the very beginning.  It handles web applications that use server-rendered HTML user interface, REST APIs, and much more.  The documentation includes Spring MVCView TechnologiesCORS Support, and WebSocket Support

For baseline information and compatibility with Servlet container and Java EE version ranges please visit the Spring Framework Wiki.

Offer
Learn more about Amazon Corretto
Learn more about Spring MVC
Sample Customers
Expedia, Intuit, Royal Dutch Shell, Brooks BrothersEMC, Aridhia, CoreLogic, CenturyLink, Humana, Purdue University, Tampon Run, ArtsPool, Charity Water, Center for ReSource Conservation, Manos Teatrales
We monitor all Java Frameworks reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.