Compare Amazon EKS vs. Diamanti

Amazon EKS is ranked 12th in Container Management while Diamanti is ranked 5th in Container Management. Amazon EKS is rated 0, while Diamanti is rated 0. On the other hand, Amazon EKS is most compared with , whereas Diamanti is most compared with Nutanix, Rancher Labs and HyperCloud.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon EKS Logo
18 views|18 comparisons
Diamanti Logo
889 views|581 comparisons
Ranking
12th
Views
18
Comparisons
18
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
Views
889
Comparisons
581
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 38% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Amazon Elastic Kubernetes Service
Learn
Amazon
Video Not Available
Diamanti
Video Not Available
Overview

Amazon Elastic Kubernetes Service (Amazon EKS) is a fully managed Kubernetes service. Customers such as Intel, Snap, Intuit, GoDaddy, and Autodesk trust EKS to run their most sensitive and mission critical applications because of its security, reliability, and scalability.

EKS is the best place to run Kubernetes for several reasons. First, you can choose to run your EKS clusters using AWS Fargate, which is serverless compute for containers. Fargate removes the need to provision and manage servers, lets you specify and pay for resources per application, and improves security through application isolation by design. Second, EKS is deeply integrated with services such as Amazon CloudWatch, Auto Scaling Groups, AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM), and Amazon Virtual Private Cloud (VPC), providing you a seamless experience to monitor, scale, and load-balance your applications. Third, EKS integrates with AWS App Mesh and provides a Kubernetes native experience to consume service mesh features and bring rich observability, traffic controls and security features to applications. Additionally, EKS provides a scalable and highly-available control plane that runs across multiple availability zones to eliminate a single point of failure.
EKS runs upstream Kubernetes and is certified Kubernetes conformant so you can leverage all benefits of open source tooling from the community. You can also easily migrate any standard Kubernetes application to EKS without needing to refactor your code.

Diamanti appliance is purpose-built for containerized applications that combines the ease of hyperconverged infrastructure with the unparalleled performance and efficiency of bare-metal containers. Diamanti addresses the unique requirements of containerized applications, ensuring network interoperability and persistent storage. Diamanti virtualizes network and storage for containers using a built-in PCIe converged I/O controller in every appliance to guarantee application performance without code changes or customization. The PCIe architecture delivers order-of-magnitude latency improvement compared with traditional shared-storage systems and software overlays.
Offer
Learn more about Amazon EKS
Learn more about Diamanti
Sample Customers
GoDaddy, Pearson, FICO, Intuit, Verizon, Honeywell, Logicworks, RetailMeNot, LogMeIn, Conde Nast, mercari, Trainline, AxwayKubernetes, Mesosphere, NBC Universal, Red Hat
We monitor all Container Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.