Compare Amazon EKS vs. Google Container Engine

Amazon EKS is ranked 13th in Container Management while Google Container Engine is ranked 8th in Container Management. Amazon EKS is rated 0, while Google Container Engine is rated 0. On the other hand, Amazon EKS is most compared with VMware Tanzu Build Service, whereas Google Container Engine is most compared with Amazon EC2 Container Service, Microsoft Azure Container Service and Rancher Labs.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon EKS Logo
33 views|31 comparisons
Google Container Engine Logo
375 views|289 comparisons
Ranking
13th
Views
33
Comparisons
31
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
8th
Views
375
Comparisons
289
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Amazon Elastic Kubernetes Service
Learn
Amazon
Google
Overview

Amazon Elastic Kubernetes Service (Amazon EKS) is a fully managed Kubernetes service. Customers such as Intel, Snap, Intuit, GoDaddy, and Autodesk trust EKS to run their most sensitive and mission critical applications because of its security, reliability, and scalability.

EKS is the best place to run Kubernetes for several reasons. First, you can choose to run your EKS clusters using AWS Fargate, which is serverless compute for containers. Fargate removes the need to provision and manage servers, lets you specify and pay for resources per application, and improves security through application isolation by design. Second, EKS is deeply integrated with services such as Amazon CloudWatch, Auto Scaling Groups, AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM), and Amazon Virtual Private Cloud (VPC), providing you a seamless experience to monitor, scale, and load-balance your applications. Third, EKS integrates with AWS App Mesh and provides a Kubernetes native experience to consume service mesh features and bring rich observability, traffic controls and security features to applications. Additionally, EKS provides a scalable and highly-available control plane that runs across multiple availability zones to eliminate a single point of failure.
EKS runs upstream Kubernetes and is certified Kubernetes conformant so you can leverage all benefits of open source tooling from the community. You can also easily migrate any standard Kubernetes application to EKS without needing to refactor your code.

Google Container Engine is a powerful cluster manager and orchestration system for running your Docker containers. Container Engine schedules your containers into the cluster and manages them automatically based on requirements you define (such as CPU and memory). It's built on the open source Kubernetes system, giving you the flexibility to take advantage of on-premises, hybrid, or public cloud infrastructure.

Offer
Learn more about Amazon EKS
Learn more about Google Container Engine
Sample Customers
GoDaddy, Pearson, FICO, Intuit, Verizon, Honeywell, Logicworks, RetailMeNot, LogMeIn, Conde Nast, mercari, Trainline, AxwayTock
We monitor all Container Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.