Amazon EMR vs. IBM InfoSphere BigInsights

Amazon EMR is ranked 5th in Hadoop with 1 review vs IBM InfoSphere BigInsights which is ranked 4th in Hadoop with 1 review. The top reviewer of Amazon EMR writes "Ability to easily and quickly resize the cluster is what really makes it stand out". The top reviewer of IBM InfoSphere BigInsights writes "Served our customers better by giving real-time suggestions and proactive maintenance, however the UI was not interactive". Amazon EMR is most compared with Cloudera Distribution for Hadoop, Hortonworks Data Platform and IBM InfoSphere BigInsights. IBM InfoSphere BigInsights is most compared with Cloudera Distribution for Hadoop, Hortonworks Data Platform and MapR.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Apache, Hortonworks, Cloudera and others in Hadoop.
291,818 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Amazon EMR vs. IBM InfoSphere BigInsights

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
The ability to resize the cluster is what really makes it stand out over other Hadoop and big data solutions.

Read more »

InfoSphere Streams was the one core product from the platform in which we were using. We were building a real-time response system and we built it on InfoSphere Streams.

Read more »

Cons
There were times where they would release new versions and it seemed to end up breaking old versions, which is very strange.

Read more »

The UI was not interactive: Responses used to be very slow and hang up at times.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Hadoop solutions are best for your needs.
291,818 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
3,661
Comparisons
2,596
Reviews
1
Followers
265
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
13,237
Comparisons
5,604
Reviews
1
Followers
330
Avg. Rating
6.0
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Amazon EMR competitors »
Compared 8% of the time.
See more IBM InfoSphere BigInsights competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsAmazon Elastic MapReduceInfoSphere BigInsights
Website/Video
Website/VideoAmazon
IBM
Overview
OverviewAmazon Elastic MapReduce (Amazon EMR) is a web service that makes it easy to quickly and cost-effectively process vast amounts of data. Amazon EMR simplifies big data processing, providing a managed Hadoop framework that makes it easy, fast, and cost-effective for you to distribute and process vast amounts of your data across dynamically scalable Amazon EC2 instances.IBM BigInsights delivers a rich set of advanced analytics capabilities that allows enterprises to analyze massive volumes of structured and unstructured data in its native format. The software combines open source Apache Hadoop with IBM innovations including sophisticated text analytics, IBM BigSheets for data exploration, IBM Big SQL for SQL access to data in Hadoop, and a range of performance, security and administrative features. The result is a cost-effective and user-friendly solution for complex, big data analytics.
OFFER
Learn more about Amazon EMR
Learn more about IBM InfoSphere BigInsights
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersYelpCoherent Path Inc., Optibus, Delhaize America, Diyotta Inc., Ernst & Young, Teikoku Databank Ltd., NCSU, Vestas
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
24%
Media Company
11%
Pharma/Biotech Company
10%
Healthcare Company
8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
35%
Comms Service Provider
9%
Marketing Services Firm
8%
Insurance Company
8%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
43%
Large Enterprise
57%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
17%
Midsize Enterprise
5%
Large Enterprise
78%
Find out what your peers are saying about Apache, Hortonworks, Cloudera and others in Hadoop.
Download now
291,818 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Hadoop reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email