Compare Amazon EMR vs. Splice Machine

Amazon EMR is ranked 8th in Hadoop while Splice Machine is ranked 14th in Hadoop. Amazon EMR is rated 0, while Splice Machine is rated 0. On the other hand, Amazon EMR is most compared with Hortonworks Data Platform, Cloudera Distribution for Hadoop and Apache Spark, whereas Splice Machine is most compared with JethroData, Cloudera Distribution for Hadoop and Spark SQL.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon EMR Logo
2,954 views|2,436 comparisons
Splice Machine Logo
455 views|289 comparisons
Ranking
8th
out of 24 in Hadoop
Views
2,954
Comparisons
2,436
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
14th
out of 24 in Hadoop
Views
455
Comparisons
289
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Apache, Cloudera, Hortonworks and others in Hadoop. Updated: November 2019.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
Amazon Elastic MapReduce
Learn
Amazon
Splice Machine
Video Not Available
Overview
Amazon Elastic MapReduce (Amazon EMR) is a web service that makes it easy to quickly and cost-effectively process vast amounts of data. Amazon EMR simplifies big data processing, providing a managed Hadoop framework that makes it easy, fast, and cost-effective for you to distribute and process vast amounts of your data across dynamically scalable Amazon EC2 instances.Splice Machine is an application platform built to power predictive applications that manage operational processes, large-scale IoT infrastructures, analytical processing and machine learning. It is a Hybrid RDBMS that can be delivered as a cloud service, or used on premise through our Enterprise Edition or Community Edition.
Offer
Learn more about Amazon EMR
Learn more about Splice Machine
Sample Customers
Yelp
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Apache, Cloudera, Hortonworks and others in Hadoop. Updated: November 2019.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Hadoop reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email