Compare Amazon FreeRTOS vs. Google Chrome Enterprise

Amazon FreeRTOS is ranked 11th in Operating Systems (OS) for Business while Google Chrome Enterprise is ranked 10th in Operating Systems (OS) for Business. Amazon FreeRTOS is rated 0, while Google Chrome Enterprise is rated 0. On the other hand, Amazon FreeRTOS is most compared with , whereas Google Chrome Enterprise is most compared with Windows 10.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
Views
2
Comparisons
1
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
94
Comparisons
25
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Canonical, Red Hat and others in Operating Systems (OS) for Business. Updated: May 2020.
417,803 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
FreeRTOSChrome Enterprise
Learn
Amazon
Google
Overview

Amazon FreeRTOS (a:FreeRTOS) is an open source operating system for microcontrollers that makes small, low-power edge devices easy to program, deploy, secure, connect, and manage. Amazon FreeRTOS extends the FreeRTOS kernel, a popular open source operating system for microcontrollers, with software libraries that make it easy to securely connect your small, low-power devices to AWS cloud services like AWS IoT Core or to more powerful edge devices running AWS IoT Greengrass.

A microcontroller (MCU) is a single chip containing a simple processor that can be found in many devices, including appliances, sensors, fitness trackers, industrial automation, and automobiles. Many of these small devices could benefit from connecting to the cloud or locally to other devices. For example, smart electricity meters need to connect to the cloud to report on usage, and building security systems need to communicate locally so that a door will unlock when you badge in. Microcontrollers have limited compute power and memory capacity and typically perform simple, functional tasks. Microcontrollers frequently run operating systems that do not have built-in functionality to connect to local networks or the cloud, making IoT applications a challenge. Amazon FreeRTOS helps solve this problem by providing both the core operating system (to run the edge device) as well as software libraries that make it easy to securely connect to the cloud (or other edge devices) so you can collect data from them for IoT applications and take action.

Google Chrome Enterprise combines Chrome OS and Chrome Browser to enable work in the cloud. Manage users’ access to data, applications, and extensions without breaking a sweat. Work securely from anywhere, on any device. Your data is kept safe in the cloud.

Offer
Learn more about Amazon FreeRTOS
Learn more about Google Chrome Enterprise
Sample Customers
Schlage, Hive, Kimberly-Clark, Honeywell, NASA Jet Propulsion LaboratoryNetflix, Coca Cola, Pinterest, Toyota, Vertex, LafargeHolcim, MedXM, DOT Comm, Whirlpool
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Canonical, Red Hat and others in Operating Systems (OS) for Business. Updated: May 2020.
417,803 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Operating Systems (OS) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.