Compare Amazon FreeRTOS vs. Red Hat Linux (RHEL)

Amazon FreeRTOS is ranked 11th in Operating Systems (OS) for Business while Red Hat Linux (RHEL) is ranked 4th in Operating Systems (OS) for Business. Amazon FreeRTOS is rated 0, while Red Hat Linux (RHEL) is rated 0. On the other hand, Amazon FreeRTOS is most compared with , whereas Red Hat Linux (RHEL) is most compared with SUSE Linux Enterprise, Oracle Linux and Windows Server.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon FreeRTOS Logo
2 views|1 comparisons
Red Hat Linux (RHEL) Logo
21,907 views|19,926 comparisons
Ranking
Views
2
Comparisons
1
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
21,907
Comparisons
19,926
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Canonical, Red Hat and others in Operating Systems (OS) for Business. Updated: May 2020.
418,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
Also Known As
FreeRTOSRed Hat Enterprise Linux
Learn
Amazon
Red Hat
Overview

Amazon FreeRTOS (a:FreeRTOS) is an open source operating system for microcontrollers that makes small, low-power edge devices easy to program, deploy, secure, connect, and manage. Amazon FreeRTOS extends the FreeRTOS kernel, a popular open source operating system for microcontrollers, with software libraries that make it easy to securely connect your small, low-power devices to AWS cloud services like AWS IoT Core or to more powerful edge devices running AWS IoT Greengrass.

A microcontroller (MCU) is a single chip containing a simple processor that can be found in many devices, including appliances, sensors, fitness trackers, industrial automation, and automobiles. Many of these small devices could benefit from connecting to the cloud or locally to other devices. For example, smart electricity meters need to connect to the cloud to report on usage, and building security systems need to communicate locally so that a door will unlock when you badge in. Microcontrollers have limited compute power and memory capacity and typically perform simple, functional tasks. Microcontrollers frequently run operating systems that do not have built-in functionality to connect to local networks or the cloud, making IoT applications a challenge. Amazon FreeRTOS helps solve this problem by providing both the core operating system (to run the edge device) as well as software libraries that make it easy to securely connect to the cloud (or other edge devices) so you can collect data from them for IoT applications and take action.

To put your enterprise in a position to win, you have to break down the barriers that hold you back. With Red Hat Enterprise Linux, a platform with unparalleled stability and flexibility, you can reallocate your resources toward meeting the next challenges instead of just maintaining the status quo.
Offer
Learn more about Amazon FreeRTOS
Learn more about Red Hat Linux (RHEL)
Sample Customers
Schlage, Hive, Kimberly-Clark, Honeywell, NASA Jet Propulsion LaboratoryTravel Channel
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company48%
Comms Service Provider9%
Government7%
K 12 Educational Company Or School5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Canonical, Red Hat and others in Operating Systems (OS) for Business. Updated: May 2020.
418,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Operating Systems (OS) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.