Compare Amazon Inspector vs. Optiv GRC

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon Inspector Logo
169 views|116 comparisons
Optiv GRC Logo
70 views|45 comparisons
Ranking
18th
Views
169
Comparisons
116
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
20th
Views
70
Comparisons
45
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Optiv Evantix
Learn More
Overview

Amazon Inspector is an automated security assessment service that helps improve the security and compliance of applications deployed on AWS. Amazon Inspector automatically assesses applications for exposure, vulnerabilities, and deviations from best practices. After performing an assessment, Amazon Inspector produces a detailed list of security findings prioritized by level of severity. These findings can be reviewed directly or as part of detailed assessment reports which are available via the Amazon Inspector console or API.

Amazon Inspector security assessments help you check for unintended network accessibility of your Amazon EC2 instances and for vulnerabilities on those EC2 instances. Amazon Inspector assessments are offered to you as pre-defined rules packages mapped to common security best practices and vulnerability definitions. Examples of built-in rules include checking for access to your EC2 instances from the internet, remote root login being enabled, or vulnerable software versions installed. These rules are regularly updated by AWS security researchers.

Created in 2015 from the merger of Accuvant and FishNet Security, Optiv is the largest holistic pure-play cyber security solutions provider in North America. We help clients plan, build and run successful cyber security programs that achieve business objectives through our depth and breadth of cyber security offerings, extensive capabilities and proven expertise in cyber security strategy, managed security services, incident response, risk and compliance, security consulting, training and support, integration and architecture services, and security technology.

Offer
Learn more about Amazon Inspector
Learn more about Optiv GRC
Sample Customers
betterment, caplinked, flatiron, university of nutri dame
Information Not Available

Amazon Inspector is ranked 18th in IT Vendor Risk Management while Optiv GRC is ranked 20th in IT Vendor Risk Management. Amazon Inspector is rated 0.0, while Optiv GRC is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Amazon Inspector is most compared with OneTrust GRC, Tenable Lumin and BitSight, whereas Optiv GRC is most compared with .

See our list of best IT Vendor Risk Management vendors.

We monitor all IT Vendor Risk Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.