Compare Amazon Inspector vs. UpGuard

Amazon Inspector is ranked 19th in IT Vendor Risk Management while UpGuard is ranked 9th in IT Vendor Risk Management. Amazon Inspector is rated 0, while UpGuard is rated 0. On the other hand, Amazon Inspector is most compared with , whereas UpGuard is most compared with BitSight, SecurityScorecard and CyberGRX.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon Inspector Logo
7 views|3 comparisons
UpGuard Logo
731 views|564 comparisons
Ranking
19th
Views
7
Comparisons
3
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
731
Comparisons
564
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 40% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
ScriptRock
Learn
Amazon
UpGuard
Overview

Amazon Inspector is an automated security assessment service that helps improve the security and compliance of applications deployed on AWS. Amazon Inspector automatically assesses applications for exposure, vulnerabilities, and deviations from best practices. After performing an assessment, Amazon Inspector produces a detailed list of security findings prioritized by level of severity. These findings can be reviewed directly or as part of detailed assessment reports which are available via the Amazon Inspector console or API.

Amazon Inspector security assessments help you check for unintended network accessibility of your Amazon EC2 instances and for vulnerabilities on those EC2 instances. Amazon Inspector assessments are offered to you as pre-defined rules packages mapped to common security best practices and vulnerability definitions. Examples of built-in rules include checking for access to your EC2 instances from the internet, remote root login being enabled, or vulnerable software versions installed. These rules are regularly updated by AWS security researchers.

UpGuard creates transparency in the data center by discovering the configuration profiles of every internal device, as well as external websites, email and relevant vendor and business data to provide a comprehensive picture of cyber resilience.

Offer
Learn more about Amazon Inspector
Learn more about UpGuard
Sample Customers
betterment, caplinked, flatiron, university of nutri dameADP, E Trade, Cisco, Trek, GSA, Backcountry, Mimeo.com, Citrix, RackSpace, Modern Woodhouse, CFA Institute, Allianz
We monitor all IT Vendor Risk Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.