Compare Amazon Kinesis vs. Spring Cloud Data Flow

Amazon Kinesis is ranked 10th in Streaming Analytics while Spring Cloud Data Flow which is ranked 4th in Streaming Analytics with 1 review. Amazon Kinesis is rated 0, while Spring Cloud Data Flow is rated 0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Spring Cloud Data Flow writes "Gives us the simplicity of using off-the-shelf data flow plug-in components". Amazon Kinesis is most compared with Apache Flink, Google Cloud Dataflow and Apache Spark Streaming, whereas Spring Cloud Data Flow is most compared with StreamSets, Talend Open Studio and Mule Anypoint Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Amazon Kinesis? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Streaming Analytics solutions are best for your needs.
354,290 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
10th
out of 24 in Streaming Analytics
Views
547
Comparisons
532
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
out of 24 in Streaming Analytics
Views
997
Comparisons
763
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
478
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 53% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Also Known As
Amazon AWS Kinesis, AWS Kinesis, Kinesis
Learn
Amazon
Pivotal
Overview

Amazon Kinesis makes it easy to collect, process, and analyze real-time, streaming data so you can get timely insights and react quickly to new information. Amazon Kinesis offers key capabilities to cost-effectively process streaming data at any scale, along with the flexibility to choose the tools that best suit the requirements of your application. With Amazon Kinesis, you can ingest real-time data such as video, audio, application logs, website clickstreams, and IoT telemetry data for machine learning, analytics, and other applications. Amazon Kinesis enables you to process and analyze data as it arrives and respond instantly instead of having to wait until all your data is collected before the processing can begin.

Spring Cloud Data Flow is a toolkit for building data integration and real-time data processing pipelines.
Pipelines consist of Spring Boot apps, built using the Spring Cloud Stream or Spring Cloud Task microservice frameworks. This makes Spring Cloud Data Flow suitable for a range of data processing use cases, from import/export to event streaming and predictive analytics. Use Spring Cloud Data Flow to connect your Enterprise to the Internet of Anything—mobile devices, sensors, wearables, automobiles, and more.

Offer
Learn more about Amazon Kinesis
Learn more about Spring Cloud Data Flow
Sample Customers
Zillow, Netflix, Sonos
Information Not Available
We monitor all Streaming Analytics reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email