Compare Amazon MCS vs. Amazon Neptune

Amazon MCS is ranked 7th in Managed NoSQL Databases while Amazon Neptune is ranked 8th in Managed NoSQL Databases. Amazon MCS is rated 0, while Amazon Neptune is rated 0. On the other hand, Amazon MCS is most compared with Amazon DynamoDB, whereas Amazon Neptune is most compared with Amazon DynamoDB.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon MCS Logo
28 views|23 comparisons
Amazon Neptune Logo
18 views|15 comparisons
Ranking
7th
Views
28
Comparisons
23
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
8th
Views
18
Comparisons
15
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
Amazon Managed Apache Cassandra Service
Learn
Amazon
Video Not Available
Amazon
Overview

With Amazon MCS, you can run your Cassandra workloads on AWS using the same Cassandra application code and developer tools that you use today. Amazon MCS implements the Apache Cassandra version 3.11 CQL API, allowing you to use the code and drivers that you already have in your applications. Updating your application is as easy as changing the endpoint to the one in the Amazon MCS service table.

Amazon MCS provides consistent single-digit-millisecond read and write performance at any scale, so you can build applications with low latency to provide a smooth user experience. You have visibility into how your application is performing using Amazon CloudWatch.

Amazon Neptune is a fast, reliable, fully managed graph database service that makes it easy to build and run applications that work with highly connected datasets. The core of Amazon Neptune is a purpose-built, high-performance graph database engine optimized for storing billions of relationships and querying the graph with milliseconds latency. Amazon Neptune supports popular graph models Property Graph and W3C's RDF, and their respective query languages Apache TinkerPop Gremlin and SPARQL, allowing you to easily build queries that efficiently navigate highly connected datasets. Neptune powers graph use cases such as recommendation engines, fraud detection, knowledge graphs, drug discovery, and network security.

Amazon Neptune is highly available, with read replicas, point-in-time recovery, continuous backup to Amazon S3, and replication across Availability Zones. Neptune is secure with support for HTTPS encrypted client connections and encryption at rest. Neptune is fully managed, so you no longer need to worry about database management tasks such as hardware provisioning, software patching, setup, configuration, or backups.

Offer
Learn more about Amazon MCS
Learn more about Amazon Neptune
Sample Customers
Expedia, Intuit, Royal Dutch Shell, Brooks BrothersIntuit, Pearson, Samsung, Ignition One, Lifeomic, Blackfynn, Paysense
We monitor all Managed NoSQL Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.