We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Amazon MSK vs. Spring Cloud Data Flow

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon MSK Logo
5,366 views|5,000 comparisons
Spring Cloud Data Flow Logo
6,920 views|5,535 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Databricks, Amazon, Solace and others in Streaming Analytics. Updated: November 2021.
552,305 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"MSK has a private network that's an out-of-box feature."

More Amazon MSK Pros »

"The most valuable feature is real-time streaming.""There are a lot of options in Spring Cloud. It's flexible in terms of how we can use it. It's a full infrastructure."

More Spring Cloud Data Flow Pros »

Cons
"It should be more flexible, integration-wise."

More Amazon MSK Cons »

"Some of the features, like the monitoring tools, are not very mature and are still evolving.""The configurations could be better. Some configurations are a little bit time-consuming in terms of trying to understand using the Spring Cloud documentation."

More Spring Cloud Data Flow Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"This is an open-source product that can be used free of charge."

More Spring Cloud Data Flow Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Streaming Analytics solutions are best for your needs.
552,305 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: MSK has a private network that's an out-of-box feature.
Top Answer: MSK should be easier to integrate with other solutions. It should be more flexible, integration-wise. MSK has a private network that's an out-of-the-box feature. For our case, we needed something… more »
Top Answer: Behind the scenes, we use Kafka. We tried using MSK to collect old data surrounding inventory from e-commerce websites, for example.
Top Answer: Hi @Mohammad Masudu Rahaman, @Saket Puranik, @MahmoudAbu-Ghali and @Fabio Ferri, Can you chime in here to share your experience and expertise?​
Ranking
8th
out of 38 in Streaming Analytics
Views
5,366
Comparisons
5,000
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
410
Rating
8.0
7th
out of 38 in Streaming Analytics
Views
6,920
Comparisons
5,535
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
1,101
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Amazon Managed Streaming for Apache Kafka
Learn More
Overview

Amazon Managed Streaming for Apache Kafka (Amazon MSK) is a fully managed service that enables you to build and run applications that use Apache Kafka to process streaming data. Amazon MSK provides the control-plane operations, such as those for creating, updating, and deleting clusters.

Spring Cloud Data Flow is a toolkit for building data integration and real-time data processing pipelines.
Pipelines consist of Spring Boot apps, built using the Spring Cloud Stream or Spring Cloud Task microservice frameworks. This makes Spring Cloud Data Flow suitable for a range of data processing use cases, from import/export to event streaming and predictive analytics. Use Spring Cloud Data Flow to connect your Enterprise to the Internet of Anything—mobile devices, sensors, wearables, automobiles, and more.

Offer
Learn more about Amazon MSK
Learn more about Spring Cloud Data Flow
Sample Customers
Expedia, Intuit, Royal Dutch Shell, Brooks Brothers
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider17%
Media Company15%
Financial Services Firm9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Financial Services Firm14%
Comms Service Provider14%
Retailer6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Databricks, Amazon, Solace and others in Streaming Analytics. Updated: November 2021.
552,305 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Amazon MSK is ranked 8th in Streaming Analytics with 1 review while Spring Cloud Data Flow is ranked 7th in Streaming Analytics with 2 reviews. Amazon MSK is rated 8.0, while Spring Cloud Data Flow is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Amazon MSK writes "Allows you to build and run applications easily". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Spring Cloud Data Flow writes "Good logging mechanisms, a strong infrastructure and pretty scalable". Amazon MSK is most compared with Confluent, Amazon Kinesis, Azure Stream Analytics, Google Cloud Dataflow and Databricks, whereas Spring Cloud Data Flow is most compared with Apache Flink, TIBCO BusinessWorks, Cloudera DataFlow, Mule Anypoint Platform and Apache Spark Streaming.

See our list of best Streaming Analytics vendors.

We monitor all Streaming Analytics reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.