Compare Amazon QuickSight vs. Domo

Amazon QuickSight is ranked 29th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools while Domo is ranked 9th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 9 reviews. Amazon QuickSight is rated 0, while Domo is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Domo writes "Changed the way we built software - we were able to leave all the business intelligence and reporting out of it and use Domo for that". Amazon QuickSight is most compared with Tableau, Microsoft BI and Google Data Studio, whereas Domo is most compared with Tableau, Sisense and Microsoft BI.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon QuickSight Logo
8,361 views|7,933 comparisons
Domo Logo
Read 9 Domo reviews.
7,575 views|5,405 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Amazon QuickSight? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: November 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
I'm not sure about pricing, but I believe Domo is quite costly. Prior to joining this organization, I had a Domo license with my former employer and I think that license was around $500 to $600 annually. That was for a single license. I think it varies, depending on the organization that is acquiring Domo.Domo is slightly costly but it's much cheaper than some.It is on the pricier end.We are making money from Domo, and all our clients are happy with the information that they receive from it.They've built an "app economy." Some of them are really expensive, so they're not for startups and smaller companies. They're more like enterprise tools. We couldn't afford some of them, because they were so crazy expensive. But if I was working for a bank, insurance company, or some bigger corporation then, for sure, you could justify those prices... It was silly expensive back then and it probably still is, or even more expensive.I believe that the investment in Domo was worthwhile because it allowed for the organization to jump in quickly, with little training. There are different plans available based on the requirements.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence (BI) Tools solutions are best for your needs.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
8,361
Comparisons
7,933
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
7,575
Comparisons
5,405
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
1,149
Avg. Rating
8.2
Top Comparisons
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
QuickSightcorda
Learn
Amazon
Domo
Overview

Amazon QuickSight is a fast, cloud-powered business analytics service that makes it easy to build visualizations, perform ad-hoc analysis, and quickly get business insights from your data. Using our cloud-based service you can easily connect to your data, perform advanced analysis, and create stunning visualizations and rich dashboards that can be accessed from any browser or mobile device.

Domo’s Business Cloud is the world’s first open, self-service platform to run your entire organization. The Business Cloud brings together the data, the people, and the insights business users need to deliver a big picture view of what’s happening in your business so you can answer your most pressing business questions and optimize performance in real time. And with a native mobile experience, the insights you need to make data-driven decisions are right at your fingertips—wherever you happen to be.

Find more information on The Business Cloud Here.
Offer
Learn more about Amazon QuickSight
Learn more about Domo
Sample Customers
MLB Advanced Media, Infor, HotelBeds, Gemini, Jivochat, Edmunds.comCapco, SABMiller, Stance, eBay, Sage North America, Goodwill Industries of Central Indiana, Telus, The Cliffs, OGIO International Inc., and many more!
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company27%
Media Company20%
Retailer13%
Comms Service Provider10%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm15%
Retailer15%
Media Company15%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company22%
Financial Services Firm10%
University10%
Comms Service Provider9%
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: November 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Intelligence (BI) Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email