Amazon RDS vs. ClearDB

Amazon RDS is ranked 3rd in Database as a Service with 3 reviews vs ClearDB which is ranked 7th in Database as a Service. The top reviewer of Amazon RDS writes "Provides deployment and on-demand database-as-a-service". Amazon RDS is most compared with SQL Azure, Google Cloud SQL and Google Cloud Spanner. ClearDB is most compared with Amazon RDS, SQL Azure and Google Cloud SQL.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use ClearDB? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon RDS vs. SQL Azure and others in Database as a Service.
295,762 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Amazon RDS vs. ClearDB

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database as a Service solutions are best for your needs.
295,762 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
3,199
Comparisons
2,354
Reviews
3
Followers
115
Avg. Rating
7.3
Views
870
Comparisons
449
Reviews
0
Followers
98
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 41% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
See more Amazon RDS competitors »
Compared 55% of the time.
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
See more ClearDB competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRDS
Website/Video
Website/VideoAmazon
ClearDB
Overview
Overview

Amazon Relational Database Service (Amazon RDS) is a web service that makes it easier to set up, operate, and scale a relational database in the cloud. It provides cost-efficient, resizeable capacity for an industry-standard relational database and manages common database administration tasks.

ClearDB is a highly available MySQL database-as-a-service that runs in multiple cloud computing as well as in hybrid cloud/datacenter environments. It’s designed to eliminate the need to manage your own MySQL database. ClearDB provides specialized, highly available MySQL database clusters that are built around the premise of failure to ensure that your database is always online and fully available, 24/7. ClearDB uses standard MySQL technology, with a layered software stack “wrapped around” to provide automatic, intelligent support so that you can focus on your application, not managing you database.
OFFER
Learn more about Amazon RDS
Learn more about ClearDB
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersEdmodoUniversity of New South Wales, Jack Russell Software Co, Microsoft, salesforce.com, GymPact, Resume Companion LLC

Have A Question About Database as a Service?

Our experts can help. 295,762 professionals have used our research on 6,618 solutions.
We monitor all Database as a Service reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email